strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] 10. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14; 42 C.F.R. § 100.3 (2012); National Childhood VaccineInjury Act: Vaccine Injury Table, U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., HEALTH

RES. & SERVS. ADMIN. (July 22, 2011), http://www.hrsa.gov/vaccinecompensation/vaccineinjurytable.pdf. HHS has the authority to amend the Table as it deems neces-sary, in collaboration with the Centers for Disease Control, the Institute of Medicine,and the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(c)(1) (“The Secretary may promulgate regulations to modify . . . the Vaccine In-jury Table. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide for noticeand opportunity for a public hearing and at least 180 days of public comment.”).