strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] 1. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 to -34 (2006).2. See H.R. REP. NO. 99-908, at 4 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6344,

6345.3. Id. at 5 (“Current economic conditions have resulted in an unstable and unpre-

dictable childhood vaccine market, making the threat of vaccine shortages a realpossibility.”).

4. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10; see also H.R. REP. NO. 99-908, at 12 (“While the billdoes not prohibit a vaccine-injured person who has completed compensation proceed-ings from going on to court, the system is intended to lessen the number of lawsuitsagainst manufacturers.”).

5. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B) (“There may be no discovery in a proceeding ona petition other than the discovery required by the special master.”).

6. Id. § 300aa-11(a)(1).7. Id. § 300aa-12(c)(1), (d)(2)(A).8. H.R. REP. NO. 99-908, at 26.

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\16-2\NYL207.txt unknown Seq: 3 13-JUN-13 11:51

2013] STRONG MEDICINE 609

as they prove by a preponderance of the evidence that their injurieswere caused by the vaccine.9