strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] alleged is a birth-related neurological injury where it has been demonstrated, to thesatisfaction of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, that the infant hassustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanicalinjury, and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently motorically disabled and(i) developmentally disabled or (ii) for infants sufficiently developed to be cognitivelyevaluated, cognitively disabled.”).

78. Id. § 38.2-5008(B), (C).79. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(2)(E) (2006) (permitting rules that “provide

for limitations on discovery and allow the special masters to replace the usual rules ofdiscovery in civil actions in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”), with VA.CODE ANN. § 38.2-5007 (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter may, uponapplication to the Commission setting forth the materiality of the information re-quested, serve interrogatories or cause the depositions of witnesses residing within orwithout the Commonwealth to be taken .