strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] 74. Id. § 38.2-5004(A)(1)(h).75. Id. § 38.2-5007.76. Id. § 38.2-5008.1.77. Id. § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a) (“A rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury

alleged is a birth-related neurological injury where it has been demonstrated, to thesatisfaction of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, that the infant hassustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanicalinjury, and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently motorically disabled and(i) developmentally disabled or (ii) for infants sufficiently developed to be cognitivelyevaluated, cognitively disabled.”).

78. Id. § 38.2-5008(B), (C).79. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(2)(E) (2006) (permitting rules that “provide