strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] With no ad-vanced medical studies, Gardasil-injured claimants object that theycannot retain legitimate medical opinions and that, forced to filewithin the three-year period, their claims will be summarily dismissed.One amicus brief in Bruesewitz inquired: “With no medical literature

184. See supra Table II.185. See supra notes 175–177 and accompanying text. R186. See Gonzalez v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99-656V, 2006 WL5668214, at *13 (Fed. Cl. Oct. 17, 2006) (“Medical records, in general, warrant con-sideration as trustworthy evidence.”).187. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (2006) (“The special master or court may not make[a finding of vaccine-related injury] based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsub-stantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”).188. Curacas v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 993 F.2d 1525, 1528 (Fed. Cir.1993) (“Medical records, in general, warrant consideration as trustworthy evidence.”).189. See supra notes 91–92 and accompanying text. R190. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2).191. Id.