strong medicine: procedural limitations and their effect - NYU JLPP
[…] With this in mind, one would expect to find common characteristicsregarding procedural rights in the statutory language of similarschemes. However, none of the schemes examined in this Note explic-itly restrict the discovery rights of victims as severely as the VICP.These schemes—the Black Lung Benefits Program, the Florida Birth

35. See, e.g., infra notes 139–145 and accompanying text. R36. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d) (“There may be no discovery in a proceeding on a

petition other than the discovery required by the special master.”); Fed. Cl. Vaccine R.7(a) (2012).

37. See FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1) (“Parties may obtain discovery regarding any non-privileged matter that is relevant to any party’s claim or defense . . . .”).