Strict Criminal Liability for Environmental Violations: A Need...
[…] 33. The CWA provides that those convicted of "knowing endangerment" are subject to a fine of not more than$250,000 or imprisonment of not more than 15 years, or both. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(3)(A).

34. It is interesting to note that the action the prosecution must prove to obtain a felony conviction is the same actionthat entitles the EPA to commence a civil action under 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b). This section authorizes the EPA "tocommence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for any violation [of theCWA.]" ld Obviously, the civil penalties permitted under § 1319(b) are substantially less than the penalties which attachto felony convictions. See id.