Strict Criminal Liability for Environmental Violations: A Need...
[…] In addition to its questionable reading of the statutory text and legislative history, theWeitzenhoff court relied on case law which construed the requirements of so-called"public welfare" statutes to bolster its conclusion that § 1319(c)(2)(A) did not require thegovernment to prove the defendant knew his actions violated a NPDES permit. This Part

examines the development of public welfare statutes in the United States, analyzes thereasoning courts used when interpreting such statutes, and explains why this reasoningis inapplicable in the context of the CWA.

39. Id.40. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(B). The section states:

Any person who... knowingly introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment worksany pollutant or hazardous substance which such person knew or reasonably should have known couldcause personal injury or property damage or... which causes such treatment works to violate anyeffluent limitation or condition in a permit... [commits a felony.]

Id. (emphases added).41. See supra text accompanying note 21.42. See United States v. Hopkins, 53 F.3d 533 (2d Cir. 1995).43. H.R. REP.No. 189, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 31 (1985).

1996]