Strict Criminal Liability for Environmental Violations: A Need...
[…] It is one thing for a courtto refrain from reading a knowledge requirement into a statute which does not contain

78.258 U.S. 250.79. Id at 253-54. The Narcotic Act provided, in part:

That it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any of the aforesaid drugsexcept in pursuance of a written order of the person to whom such article is sold, bartered, exchanged,or given, on a form to be issued in blank for that purpose by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.

lId at 254 n.1.80. ld at 254.81. 933 F.2d 35 (lst Cir. 1991).82.42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).83. Section 6928(dX1) penalizes "[amny person who ... knowingly transports or causes to be transported any

hazardous waste identified or listed under the subchapter to a facility which does not have a permit."84. MacDonald, 933 F.2d at 52. In reaching its holding, the court also noted that this "crime is a felony carrying

possible imprisonment of five years and, for a second offense, ten" Id.