Strengthen Section 702: A Critical Intelligence Tool Vital ...
[…] Mr. Gannon also noted that some senators believed that the amendment was “an attempt by Congress to micromanage the Intelligence Community.” see also KRIS & WILSON, supra note 32, § 17:14 (noting that until the FAA, the acquisition of information relating to United States persons abroad “was not regulated by any statute—it was outside FISA’s definition of ‘electronic surveillance’ and ‘physical search,’ and therefore not subject to the exclusivity provision or the statute’s civil and criminal penalty provision for unauthorized acquisition. Instead, such acquisition was conducted under Section 2.5 of Exe. Order No. 12333.” EO 12333, as amended, section 2.5, provides in pertinent part that “The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Exec. Order No. 12333, United States Intelligence Activities, as amended by Exec. Order Nos. 13284 (2003), 13355 (2004) and 13470 (2008).
Vol. 7, No. 1 STRENGTHENING SECTION 702 27
the scope of judicial review for the collection of foreign intelligence