Strengthen Section 702: A Critical Intelligence Tool Vital ...
[…] the acquisition would be subject to the statutory protections of Section 702.
For example, the government must comply with FISC-approved targeting and
minimization procedures pertaining to United States person information.227
Further, the extensive oversight provisions would apply to this collection,
such as congressionally mandated reports and audits.228
In addition to the statutory requirements and oversight mechanisms
pursuant to the FAA, collection of United States person information would
be subject to the requirements set forth in Executive Order 12333, as
amended, section 2.5, which provides:
Attorney General Approval. The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, within the
226 HOMELAND SECURITY COMMITTEE REPORT, supra note 2, at 6. 227 See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(h) (2015); see also 50 U.S.C.S. § 1881(a)(c)(1), (d)(1); see also Benjamin Wittes, The Minimization and Targeting Procedures: An Analysis, LAWFARE (June 23, 2013, 4:19 PM), https://lawfareblog.com/minimization-and-targeting-procedures-analysis. 228 See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12333, as amended, supra note 106; Exec. Order No. 13462, as amended, supra note 154; 50 U.S.C. §§ 1881(a)(l)(1)–(l)(3), 1881(f); PCLOB SECTION 702, supra note 11.
Vol. 7, No. 1 STRENGTHENING SECTION 702 51
United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.229
The proposed modifications to the FAA would no longer mandate
individualized findings of probable cause by the FISC to conduct surveillance
of a United States person abroad. Rather, under the proposed statutory
structure, the authority to determine probable cause to conduct surveillance
of United States persons overseas would reside within the executive branch.
Under the recommended framework, pursuant to Executive Order 12333,
Section 2.5, before collecting foreign intelligence information on a United
States person overseas, the Attorney General must make a probable cause
finding that surveillance is conducted “against a foreign power or an agent of
a foreign power.”230 In other words, the Attorney General would determine
probable cause—rather than the FISC—that surveillance is conducted
“against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” As such, the
authority for deciding probable cause would return to the executive branch
where it had resided before the enactment of the FAA in 2008.231
To ensure that United States persons’ privacy interests are protected
under the proposed framework, in addition to the protections currently
mandated by Section 702, this article proposes one more: the FISC should
conduct oversight of the AG’s probable cause findings under Executive
Order 12333 Section 2.5 with respect to United States persons.232 This
229 EO 12333, Section 2.5, supra note 106 (providing that the authority delegated to the Attorney General, including “the authority to approve the use of electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, as amended, shall be exercised in accordance with that Act”). 230 Id.; see supra note 161 for definition of “agent of a foreign power” under 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b). 231 See In re Directives, supra note 82. 232 Thank you to Judge James Baker and Professor William Buzbee for their suggestion of additional oversight of the AG’s probable cause findings under EO