Strengthen Section 702: A Critical Intelligence Tool Vital ...
[…] The FISC
would then be required to review these AG probable cause determinations to
ensure that they are consistent with the Fourth Amendment and Executive
Order 12333, Section 2.5.
Based upon the above discussion, the proposed modifications to the
FAA include:
• Delete the words “other than United States persons” from the language in the title of 50 U.S.C. § 1881a (§ 702).233
• Repeal 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(3).234
• Repeal 50 U.S.C. § 1881b (§ 703), Certain acquisitions inside the United States targeting United States person outside the United States.235
• Repeal 50 U.S.C. § 1881c (§ 704), Other acquisitions targeting
United States person outside the United States.236
233 See 50 U.S.C. § 1881(a). 234 See id. § 1881(a)(b)(3) (prohibiting the intentional targeting of a “United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States”). 235 See id. § 1881(b)(c) (requiring FISC must make a probable cause finding that the United States person is: (1) “reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;” and (2) “a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power” as defined in