Strengthen Section 702: A Critical Intelligence Tool Vital ...
[…] Cir. 2000) (Silberman, J. concurring) ("[T]he Prize Cases . . . stand for the proposition that the President has independent authority to repel aggressive acts by third parties even without specific congressional authorization, and courts may not review the level of force selected."). 63 See Letter from The Department of Justice, supra note 61, at 2–3 (citing to the AUMF of September 18, 2001, 115 Stat. 224 (2001)) ("[T]he President has authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States."); War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) ("The constitutional powers of the President as Commander in Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities[] . . . [extend to] a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.")). 64 Id. at 3 (citing Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 518–19 (plurality opinion), 587 (Thomas, J., dissenting)) (2004). 65 Id.
Vol. 7, No. 1 STRENGTHENING SECTION 702 19
intelligence information under the PSP was “at its maximum."66