Strengthen Section 702: A Critical Intelligence Tool Vital ...
[…] However, the scholars maintained that FISA “specifically repealed” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2511(3) and replaced it with statutory language providing that FISA and the
criminal code are the only authorities for conducting electronic surveillance.75
DOJ and the scholars both raised persuasive legal arguments as to
whether the President’s authority was “at its maximum" or “at its lowest ebb”
71 See Letter from Bradley et al. to Congressional Leadership, supra note 67, at 3–4; see also 50 U.S.C. § 1811 (discussing that FISA provides in pertinent part: “[T]he President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this title to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war”); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1829 (stating similar language for physical search). 72 Letter from Bradley et al. to Congressional Leadership, supra note 67, at 4 (citing Youngstown, supra note 66, at 637). 73 See Letter from The Department of Justice, supra note 61(arguing for the President’s