Sterling Park, L.P. v. City of Palo Alto, No. 204771 (Cal. Oct. 17, 2013)
[…] Relying heavily on an earlier

    decision from the same appellate district (Trinity Park, L.P. v. City of Sunnyvale

    (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1014 (Trinity Park), the court held that section 66020

    does not apply to this case, and that the action is untimely under section 66499.37.

    We granted Sterling Parks petition for review to determine which time

    limitsthose of section 66020 or those of section 66499.37govern this

    action.

    II. DISCUSSION

    We must decide which of two possible statutes of limitations applies here.

    Section 66499.37, part of the Subdivision Map Act (see 66410), provides

    as relevant: Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul

    the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a

  • 7/27/2019 Sterling Park, L.P. v. City of Palo Alto, No. 204771 (Cal. Oct. 17, 2013)

    5/24

    5

    subdivision, or any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or

    made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity

    of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a

    tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action

    or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after

    the date of the decision.

    It seems clear, and no one disputes, that section 66499.37 is broad enough

    that it would apply unless another statute applies instead. It is also undisputed that

    this action would be untimely under section 66499.37; the action was commenced