Sterling Park, L.P. v. City of Palo Alto, No. 204771 (Cal. Oct. 17, 2013)
[…] applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of

    defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development

    project . . . . (Italics added.)

    Section 66005, subdivision (a), provides as relevant: When a local agency

    imposes any fee orexaction as a condition of approval of a proposed

    development . . . , or development project, those fees orexactions shall not exceed

    the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service or facility for which the fee

    orexactionis imposed. (Italics added.)

    Section 66010, subdivision (b), provides: Fee means a monetaryexaction or a dedication, other than a tax or special assessment, which is required

    by a local agency of the applicant in connection with approval of a development

    project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities

    related to the development project, but does not include fees for processing

    applications for governmental regulatory actions or approvals. (Italics added.)

  • 7/27/2019 Sterling Park, L.P. v. City of Palo Alto, No. 204771 (Cal. Oct. 17, 2013)

    10/24

    10

    pertinent provisions of the Mitigation Fee Act shows that the Legislature intended

    the 180-day limitations period provided by section 66020, subdivision (d)(2) to

    apply to an exaction imposed for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the

    cost of public facilities related to the development project. (Trinity Park,supra,

    at pp. 1035-1036, quoting 66000, subd. (b).)

    The Trinity Parkcourt also cited a statement in one of our cases that the

    term fees, as used in section 66020, applies only to development fees that