STEALING BEAUTY: STOPPING THE MADNESS OF … · chang final 4/26/2006 3:33 pm 829 stealing beauty:...
[…] First, upon request by a participating nation that contends endangerment of its cultural property, the President may enter into a bilateral agreement to apply import restrictions.185 Second, the CPIA prohibits the importation of inventoried cultural property stolen from any party state’s museums, religious or public monuments, or similar institutions after 1983 or the date of the party state’s entry into the UNESCO Convention, whichever is later.186

Protection under the statute requires that: (1) the object be cultural property as defined in 19 U.S.C. § 2601; (2) the cultural property “is documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in a State Party;” and (3) the cultural property was “stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party concerned, whichever date is later.”187 This enactment greatly limits the scope of the UNESCO Convention by narrowing the types of situations to which it applies. To be considered cultural property, the object must be of “cultural significance,” at least 100 years old (amended from 250 years

181. See Pub. L. No. 97-446, tit.