STATUTORY STRUGGLES OF ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES: THE … · 2014-10-18 · Although the individual...
[…] 78. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY DIRECTIVE NO. 650, supra note 19, at 2. 79. Id. at 1. 80. 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(f)(3)(A)(iii) (2006) (emphasis added). 81. IRTPA, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 1018, 118 Stat. 3638, 3670 (2004). 82. See INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY DIRECTIVE NO. 650, supra note 19, at 6 (“Where applicable, the heads of executive departments and independent agencies with [intelligence community] employees may use their respective authorities to deviate from this ICD when necessary to carry out their independent missions and functions.”). 83. See 50 U.S.C. § 403j(a)(1) (2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, sums made available to the Agency by appropriation or otherwise may be expended for purposes necessary to carry out its functions, including—(1) personal services . . . without regard to limitations on types of persons to be employed . . . .”); see also BUS. EXECUTIVES

FOR NAT’L SEC., PAY FOR PERFORMANCE AT THE CIA: RESTORING EQUITY, TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY; THE ASSESSMENT OF THE INDEPENDENT PANEL ON