STATUTORY STRUGGLES OF ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES: THE … · 2014-10-18 · Although the individual...
[…] However, both camps acknowledge that the intelligence reorganization is not complete. Various suggestions have been made as to the role the DNI should play within the national intelligence infrastructure. The following sections discuss several options.

1. The DNI as an Intelligence Czar

One of the more popular suggestions made to rectify the various IRTPA criticisms calls on Congress to empower the DNI to exercise greater control over the intelligence community.116 The idea of enhancing the power of

112. IRTPA, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 1011(a), 118 Stat. 3638, 3643–62 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 403(b)(3) (2006)). 113. IRTPA § 1011(a) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 403(c) (2006)) (“The individual serving in the position of Director of National Intelligence shall not, while so serving, also serve as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency or as the head of any other element of the intelligence community.”). 114. The word oversee denotes a supervisory or administrative role, while the task of actual coordination denotes an operational role.