STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] Iglehart, its employee, does not violate the exclusivity rule. It was not
43
improper for Respondent to initiate a third party tort action against Mr. Iglehart, in
accordance with LE § 9-902, and to join the Board as a party for purposes of indemnification.
The Board’s corresponding obligation to satisfy any tort judgment recovered by Respondent
is not inconsistent with the statutory scheme.
Furthermore, in support of our conclusion, we again find it useful, for the sake of
comparison, to refer to certain provisions in the LGTCA. We note that, under Md. Code
(1987, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-302(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the
Legislature placed a limitation on the remedies available to a local government employee
injured by a negligent co-employee during the course of employment, stating, “If the injury
sustained is compensable under the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee may
not sue a fellow employee for tortious acts or omissions committed within the scope of
employment.” Subsection (c) of the statute, therefore, prohibits an injured local government
employee from suing a negligent co-employee, an individual who would be entitled to
indemnification by the local government under the LGTCA. The statute expressly limits the