STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] is also an immunity from damages, which is distinct from the concept of complete immunity
from liability.
Petitioners argue that the protection given to county board employees is complete
immunity that does not allow for a tort suit to be brought against a county board employee
acting within the scope of employment without malice or gross negligence. In Petitioners’
view, CJ § 5-518 precludes not just recovery from such an employee, but the initiation of any
tort action. The language in the statute does not support Petitioners’ interpretation. Section
5-518(e) provides that “[a] county board employee acting within the scope of employment,
without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a
tortious act or omission[.]” CJ § 5-518(e) (emphasis added). Section 5-518(h) discusses the
process for entering “a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee acting
within the scope of employment[.]” CJ § 5-518(h). Subsection (h) further provides that such
a judgment “shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against
the county board employee[.]”
The statute does not define the terms “levied” and “executed[.]” To determine the
ordinary meanings of those words, we find it helpful to consult their dictionary definitions.
See Montgomery Cnty. v. Deibler, 423 Md. 54, 67, 31 A.d 191, 198 (2011) (determining that