STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] who is injured by the tortious conduct of the State or state employees has a remedy for his
or her injury.” Proctor, 412 Md. at 710-11, 990 A.2d at 1059 (citation omitted). The MTCA
was intended to serve as a “‘gap-filler’ to waive the immunity of State agencies in tort when
no other statute expressly waived the agency’s immunity.” Proctor, 412 Md. at 712, 990
A.2d at 1060.
Md. Code (1985, 2009 Repl. Vol.), § 12-105 of the State Government Article provides
that “[s]tate personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of
the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Md. Code (1990, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-522(b)
of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of theState and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission thatis within the scope of the public duties of the State personneland is made without malice or gross negligence, and for whichthe State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12,Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damagesexceed the limits of that waiver.
In general, the MTCA “provides statutory immunity ‘to insulate State employees generally
23
from tort liability if their actions are within the scope of employment and without malice or
gross negligence.’” Higginbotham v. Pub. Serv.