STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] regardless of fault, and makes that liability exclusive, in the case of a conforming employer”
(citations omitted)). In Suburban Hospital, Inc. v. Kirson, 362 Md. 140, 172, 763 A.2d 185,
202 (2000), we explained that “[t]he only exceptions in the Labor and Employment title
permitting a right of action against the employer deal with the failure to secure compensation,
LE § 9-509(c), and deliberate acts by the employer[,] LE § 9-509(d).”
With regard to exclusivity of compensation from an employer under the Act, Md.
Code (1957, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 9-509 of the Labor and Employment Article provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of anemployer under this title is exclusive.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the compensationprovided under this title to a covered employee or thedependents of a covered employee is in place of any right ofaction against any person.
(c) (1) If an employer fails to secure compensation inaccordance with this title, a covered employee who hassustained an accidental personal injury, compensablehernia, or occupational disease or, in case of death, thepersonal representative of the covered employee may:
(i) bring a claim for compensation under this title;or(ii) bring an action for damages.
(2) In an action of a covered employee or personal
32
representative under this subsection, an employer maynot plead as a defense that:
(i) the covered employee assumed the risk ofemployment;(ii) the covered employee was contributorilynegligent; or(iii) the negligence of a fellow servant caused theaccidental personal injury, compensable hernia, oroccupational disease.
(d) If a covered employee is injured or killed as the result of thedeliberate intent of the employer to injure or kill the coveredemployee, the covered employee or, in the case of death, asurviving spouse, child, or dependent of the covered employeemay:
(1) bring a claim for compensation under this title; or(2) bring an action for damages against the employer.
The rationale behind the exclusivity rule is that “the employer has undertaken the
burden of supplying workmen’s compensation insurance in return for immunity from suit.”
Hauch v. Connor, 295 Md. 120, 127, 453 A.2d 1207, 1211 (1983) (citations omitted). The