STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] protection for county boards of education and county board employees, direct us to Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518. Maryland Code (1957, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-
105(d) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board shall have the immunity from
liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Similarly,
Md. Code (1985, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county
board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts
Article.”
Md. Code (1990, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article provides:
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meaningsindicated.(2) “Compensation” does not include actual andnecessary expenses that are incurred by a volunteer inconnection with the services provided or dutiesperformed by the volunteer for a county board ofeducation, and that are reimbursed to the volunteer orotherwise paid.(3) “County