STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] “the County [Board of Education] shall be joined as [it is] the party who will be responsible
for the payment of any judgment levied against an employee who commits a tortious act
without malice and gross negligence.”
Several statutory provisions in the Education Article of the Maryland Code, discussing
protection for county boards of education and county board employees, direct us to Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518. Maryland Code (1957, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-
105(d) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county board shall have the immunity from
liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Similarly,
Md. Code (1985, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article provides, “[a] county
board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts
Article.”
Md. Code (1990, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article provides: