STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] Vol.), § 9-901 of the Labor and Employment Article
provides:
When a person other than an employer is liable for the
35
injury or death of a covered employee for which compensationis payable under this title, the covered employee or, in case ofdeath, the personal representative or dependents of the coveredemployee may:
(1) file a claim for compensation against the employerunder this title; or(2) bring an action for damages against the person liablefor the injury or death or, in case of joint tort feasors,against each joint tort feasor.
Md. Code (1957, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 9-902 of the Labor and Employment Article
provides:
(a) If a claim is filed and compensation is awarded or paid underthis title, a self-insured employer, an insurer, the SubsequentInjury Fund, or the Uninsured Employers’ Fund may bring anaction for damages against the third party who is liable for theinjury or death of the covered employee.
(b) If the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent InjuryFund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund recovers damagesexceeding the amount of compensation paid or awarded and theamount of payments for medical services, funeral expenses, orany other purpose under Subtitle 6 of this title, the self-insuredemployer, insurer, Subsequent Injury Fund, or UninsuredEmployers’ Fund shall:
(1) deduct from the excess amount its costs and expensesfor the action; and(2) pay the balance of the excess amount to the coveredemployee or, in case of death, the dependents of thecovered employee.
(c) If the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent InjuryFund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund does not bring an actionagainst the third party within 2 months after the Commissionmakes an award, the covered employee or, in case of death, thedependents of the covered employee may bring an action fordamages against the third party.
(d) The period of limitations for the right of action of a covered
36
employee or the dependents of the covered employee against thethird party does not begin to run until 2 months after the firstaward of compensation made to the covered employee or thedependents under this title.
(e) If the covered employee or the dependents of the coveredemployee recover damages, the covered employee ordependents:
(1) first, may deduct the costs and expenses of thecovered employee or dependents for the action;(2) next, shall reimburse the self-insured employer,insurer, Subsequent Injury Fund, or UninsuredEmployers’ Fund for:
(i) the compensation already paid or awarded; and(ii) any amounts paid for medical services, funeralexpenses, or any other purpose under Subtitle 6 ofthis title; and