STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, aperson may not execute against an employee on a judgmentrendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by theemployee within the scope of employment with a localgovernment.(2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages
awarded in an action in which it is found that theemployee acted with actual malice.(ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executedagainst the employee and the local government may seekindemnification for any sums it is required to pay under§ 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle.
Md. Code (1987, 2011 Supp.), § 5-303(c)(2)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
provides that “a local government may indemnify an employee for a judgment for punitive
damages entered against the employee.”
Thus, “the General Assembly has waived the local government’s ability to avoid
responsibility for the defense and indemnification of employees under the LGTCA[.]” Rios,
386 Md. at 137, 872 A.2d at 20. The LGTCA “legislatively permits plaintiffs to enforce