STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION – COURTS & JUDICIAL · PDF fileSTATUTORY CONSTRUCTION –...
[…] while ‘ensuring that the financial burden of compensation is carried by the local government
ultimately responsible for the public officials’ acts.’” Rios, 386 Md. at 125-26, 872 A.2d at
13 (quoting Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108, 660 A.2d 447, 466 (1995)). In general, “[t]he
LGTCA limits liability, provides for indemnification, and establishes procedural
requirements relating to suits against officials of local government employees.” Houghton
v. Forrest, 412 Md. 578, 591, 989 A.2d 223, 231 (2010). Md. Code (1987, 2006 Repl. Vol.),
24
§ 5-302(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, aperson may not execute against an employee on a judgmentrendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by theemployee within the scope of employment with a localgovernment.(2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages
awarded in an action in which it is found that theemployee acted with actual malice.(ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executedagainst the employee and the local government may seekindemnification for any sums it is required to pay under§ 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle.
Md. Code (1987, 2011 Supp.), § 5-303(c)(2)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
provides that “a local government may indemnify an employee for a judgment for punitive
damages entered against the employee.”