Statement of Basis – U.S. Oil & Refining Co.
[…] Response: This change (the deletion of Subpart Ja references) was made. However, if the stay is lifted or these provisions are amended, the permit may need to be reopened for cause per AOP term VI.F. Per Section 7.09(c) of Regulation I, a fee in the amount of $10,000 plus the publication costs will be assessed for this action. 28. In Requirement No. V.P.22, the title should be changed to "HAP Equipment Leaks". Response: This change was made. 29. In Section No. VIII, the MACT standards contained in 40 CFR 63 Subpart LLLLL and titled "National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Asphalt Processing and Asphalt Roofing Manufacturing" should be listed as an inapplicable requirement since U.S. Oil does not have or utilize any asphalt blowing operations that would trigger the applicability of this standard. The inapplicability of this requirement should also be explained in the Statement of Basis as well.