Asbestos and Lymphoma - Opinion affirming Ohio Jury Verdict for Workers Compensation
[…] statutes require knowledge of what constitutes a traffic-control device.
{¶ 33} Certain permissive provisions of R.C. 4511.25—which requires vehicles to be driven on the right-hand side of the roadway in most circumstances—
rely on the meaning of traffic-control devices to inform drivers when they can travel
on other than the right-hand side of the roadway. R.C. 4511.25(A)(5) requires
travel on the right-hand side of the roadway unless “otherwise directed by a * * *
traffic control device.” The statute does not describe those traffic-control devices—
that is left to the MUTCD. R.C. 4511.25(C) allows a vehicle to be driven left of
the center line of a roadway having four or more lanes of traffic and providing for
two-way movement of traffic “when authorized by official traffic-control devices
designating certain lanes to the left of the center of the roadway for use by traffic
not otherwise permitted to use the lanes.” R.C. 4511.25(A)(1) allows a vehicle to
be driven on other than the right-hand side of the roadway when passing another
vehicle proceeding in the same direction, but such a movement is limited by any
traffic-control device prohibiting passing in that section of the roadway. See R.C.
4511.12.