State v. McDowell - Supreme Court of Ohio · [Cite as State v. McDowell, ... Appellant pled not...
[…] constitutes the minimum authorized prison sentence for first-degree felonies. R.C.

2929.14(A). The trial court also imposed a one-year sentence for appellant's third-

degree tampering with evidence conviction, the minimum authorized prison sentence for

No. 03AP-1187

26

third-degree felonies. R.C. 2929.14(A). Lastly, the trial court imposed a 30-years-to-life

sentence for appellant's aggravated murder conviction. The trial court imposed the

aggravated murder sentence upon the jury's recommendation, pursuant to R.C.

2929.03(D)(2), which provides:

If the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to * * * life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment, the court shall impose the sentence recommended by the jury upon the offender. * * *

The trial court ordered appellant to serve the above sentences consecutively.

{¶73} In challenging her sentences, appellant first contends that the evidence

did not support the jury's recommendation to impose 30 years to life on the aggravated

murder conviction.