State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] • If a person files a non-resident Michigan income tax return, (active military personnel with his or her principal residence in this state excluded), they do not qualify for a PRE in Michigan.

• If a person or their spouse owns property in another state for which either person claims an exemption similar to the PRE, they do not qualify for a PRE in Michigan, unless they file separate income tax returns.

Definition of Principal Residence: MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a principal residence as the “… [one] place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, they intend to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” Although this is not an all-inclusive list and no one factor is controlling, the following is a list of items to consider: