State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] Page 131: State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to determine the type of government they wish to form through city charter, to establish

126

of Appeals case Alger-Delta Co-operative Electric Association v Bay DeNoc Township, 13 Mich App. 41. The true cash value determined after application of the System Economic Factor is then allocated to the assessing units where the property is located. The bases used for the allocation are the number of customers served and mile of distribution line within each unit. Section 211.8(g) of the General Property Tax Laws states "and the rights-of-way and the easements or other interests in land by virtue of which the mains, pipes, supports and wires are erected and maintained, shall be assessed as personal property in the township, village or city where laid, placed or located." The reported cost of the rights-of-way or easements should only be the amount paid to the owner in fee excluding any payment for damages or indirect costs incurred to acquire the right-of-way or easement.