State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] 29

WRITING CONDENSED ASSESSMENT ROLL DESCRIPTIONS The process of condensing an assessment roll consists of reducing the number of legal descriptions by combining all contiguous acreage parcels and lots under same ownership using accepted abbreviations and eliminating all unnecessary words from each description. The authority for reducing the number of descriptions by combining contiguous parcels and the use of abbreviations is found in the following tax laws: Michigan Compiled Laws Section 211.24(1) (a) states that “All contiguous subdivisions of any section that are owned by one person, firm or corporation…shall be assessed as one parcel unless demand in writing is made by the owner or occupant to have each subdivision of the section or each lot assessed separately. However, failure to assess contiguous parcels as entireties does not invalidate the assessment as made.” However, MCL 211.25(1) (e) requires that permission be obtained from the owner prior to combining and assessing as one valuation. “The assessing authority shall send a