State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] number, town and range.

Page 30: State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to determine the type of government they wish to form through city charter, to establish

25

3. A tract less than a subdivision of a section as “a distinct part of the subdivision, or in a manner as will definitely describe it”. This could include either a rectangular survey or metes and bounds description of the “distinct part”.

4. Recorded Plats by “reference to the plat and by the number of the lots and blocks thereof.”

MCL 211.25(2) states that real property shall be arranged in the following manner:

1. Acreage descriptions are to be listed “in numerical order of section beginning with section 1 of each township”,’ and completely listing the parcels within a survey or geographical township before the next township, if any8, is entered.

2. Government Lots are to be listed numerically. 3. Private claim descriptions “if more than 1 private claim is located in the same