State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] Apply the appropriate multipliers to the original cost, by year of construction or acquisition as reported on the personal property statement in order to arrive at true cash value. Most of the natural gas used in Michigan is delivered from out-of-state sources, although natural gas is produced from fields in Michigan. Storage fields are used by the gas utilities in order to ensure a ready supply of gas during peak demands. The gas is pumped into the storage field formations during the warmer months for eventual winter use. Under Section 211.8(g) of the General Property Tax Laws "Interests in underground rock strata used for gas storage purposes, whether by lease or ownership separate from the surface of real property, shall be separately valued and assessed as personal property". The value of the interest in underground rock strata is to be determined by the assessor by appraisal. Equipment used in the distribution of gas includes transportation and distribution to mains, services, regulators, odorizer stations and meters.