State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] 14

TYPES OF LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS The term legal description refers to a legal tax roll description which may be different from a legal description that will stand up in court for the purpose of identifying and locating a parcel of land. For that purpose a legal description must conform to the often cited rule which says; “If the description in a deed is such that a surveyor, by applying the rules of surveying, can locate the same, such description is sufficient and the deed will be sustained, otherwise it will be void.” 4 The tax law standard of a legal tax roll description is found in MCL 211.55 of the General Property Tax Act which states: “The county treasurer at any time may reject any tax upon land which has been twice assessed, or up on any parcel which is so erroneously or defectively described upon the tax roll that it cannot be correctly and easily ascertained.” In other words, a legal tax description must be constructed in such a way that it can be correctly and easily ascertained by the tax officials. An assessing officer must ascertain that all land subject to taxation within their jurisdiction is identified and taxed on the tax roll.