State Tax Commission - Michigan...In 1909, the Home Rule City Act was passed, which allows cities to...
[…] This is not the case. An assessing officer has the authority to rewrite any description if it correctly and effectively describes the parcel in such a way that it can meet the standard provided for in MCL 211.55, that the description can be “correctly and easily ascertained” by tax officials. The re-writing of descriptions should only be attempted when thoroughly familiar with the procedure. Otherwise the probable result will be many erroneous descriptions. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 211.25(1) (f) states: “It shall be sufficient to describe the real property assessed upon a roll and in other proceedings under this act in the manner heretofore in use by initials, letters, abbreviations, and figures.” The following table lists the most common initials, letters, abbreviations and figures used when condensing legal property descriptions for an assessment roll.