STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ......The State of Wisconsin Department of Transportation...
[…] Further, 2013 Wisconsin Act 76 s. 59, provides that the Department shall promulgate the

permanent rule required under Wis. Stat. s. 349.13(3m)(e).

Wis. Stat. s. 85.16, provides the Department with authority to make rules deemed

necessary to the discharge of the agency’s powers, functions and duties. It also provides that any

person violating a rule adopted under Ch. 349, Stats., who is not subject to a statutory penalty, is

subject to a $20 to $400 forfeiture. Violations of the requirements of proposed Ch. Trans 319

will be subject to that statutory forfeiture.

Wis. Stat. s. 227.11(2), provides the Department with authority to “promulgate rules

interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency

considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute…” Wis. Stat. s. 349.13(3m)(e),

expressly requires the Department to promulgate rules related to subsection Wis. Stat.

s. 349.13(3m), and this proposed rulemaking reflects rulemaking the Department considers

necessary to effectuate the purpose of that statutory subsection.