STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] the Insurance Code, such as RCW 48.05.040 [Certificate of Authority required] , RCW
48.05.250 [Filing of Annual Statement], RCW 48.05.280 [Records and Accounts of
Insurers] , Chapter 48.19 RCW [Insurance Rates], and RCW 48.28.010 [surety bond must
be guaranteed by authorized insurer or placed as surplus line coverage pursuant to Chapter
48.15 RCW].
D. Insurance Commissioner's Authority to Issue Cease and Desist Order to Prevent Unauthorized and Unlicensed Insurance Activity
The Insurance Commissioner acts to protect the public interest. RCW 48.01.030
provides:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty
OIC'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Docket No. 08-20 l 9-INS-00063
LA - 1598499 - I
6 State of Washington Office of Insurance Commissioner
Insurance 5000 Building PO Box40255
Olympia, WA 98504-0255
•
•
•
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of msurance.
The Insurance Commissioner must execute his duties and enforce the provisions of the
Insurance Code. RCW 48.02.060. The Insurance Commissioner has broad authority to
issue cease and desist orders against individuals, companies, insurers and other entities
pursuant to the Insurance Code.