STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] contractual language of the bail bond form.
The bail bonds at issue were not "guaranteed by an authorized surety insurer, or
by an unauthorized surety insurer as a surplus line pursuant to chapter 48.15 RCW of [the
Insurance Code]."3 Regan Bail Bonds was not authorized by the Insurance Commissioner
to act as a surety insurer and, therefore, did not comply with the necessary requirements
and qualifications to act as an insurer. By acting as an unauthorized surety insurer,
Respondents improperly collected $294,570.20 in premium. Exhibit 1, p. 15; Exhibit 12,
p. 259. RCW 48.18.170 defines "premium" as "all sums charged, received, or deposited
as consideration for an insurance contract or the continuance thereof." Because
Respondents removed the authorized insurer from the bail bond insurance transactions,
the premiums were retained solely by Respondents.
b.