STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] The bail bond agency has backing by an insurance company that permits them to pledge to pay the bond in full if the def endant fails to make court appearances. In exchange for making this payment and keeping this promise to the court, the bail bondsman collects a premium from the defendant or their friends & family.
(Emphasis added.) Exhibit 16, p. 2, para. 2. Respondents ' website also advertises under
the "FAQS - How does bail work?" section, three different methods of release: Surety bail
3 See also RCW 48.28.010 ("Whenever by law or by rule of any court, public official, or public body, any surety bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation or undertaking is required or is permitted to be given, any such bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation, or undertaking which is otherwise proper and the conditions of which are guaranteed by an authorized surety insurer, or by an unauthorized surety insurer as a surplus line p ursuant to chapter 48.15 RCW of this code . .. " ) (Emphasis added.)
OIC'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Docket No. 08-2019-INS-00063
LA - 1598499 - 1
14 State of Washington Office of Insurance Commissioner
Insurance 5000 Building PO Box 40255
Olympia, WA 98504-0255
·• 1 bond, cash bail and pre-trial release program.