STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] LA - 1598499 - 1
•
•
•
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
holding a Certificate of Authority and without complying with the requirements of the
Insurance Code. In order to prevent Regan Bail Bonds from conducting further business
as an unauthorized insurer, the Insurance Commissioner was authorized to issue a Cease
and Desist Order against Respondents pursuant to RCW 48.02.080(3)(a) and RCW
48. l 5.023(5)(a)(i).
C. Based on the undisputed facts, the Insurance Commissioner was authorized to issue the Cease and Desist Order upon the f'mding that Respondents violated RCW 48.28.010.
Respondents violated RCW 48.28.010 by guaranteeing bail bonds as a surety
insurer without complying with the requirements of the Insurance Code. Respondents did
not comply with the requirement in RCW 48.28.010 that surety bonds must be
"guaranteed by an authorized surety insurer, or by an unauthorized surety insurer as a
surplus line pursuant to chapter 48. 15 RCW of [the Insurance Code}. .. " RCW 48.28.010.
Respondents posted the bonds at issue without receiving authorization from the Insurance
13 Commissioner or complying with chapter 48.15 RCW. In order to prevent Regan Bail
14 Bonds from conducting further business as an unauthorized insurer, the Insurance