STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] determinable contingencies." RCW 48.01 .040. "Surety insurance" includes "bail bond
insurance" and "guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies,
and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship." RCW
48.11.080(2) and RCW 48.11.080( 4).
C. Overview of OIC's Regulation of Surety Insurers
Generally, a person is prohibited from acting as an insurer and transacting
insurance in Washington unless they are authorized by a certificate of authority issued by
the Insurance Commissioner. See RCW 48.05.030(1) ("No person shall act as an insurer
and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state other than as authorized by a certificate
of authority issued to it by the [Insurance Commissioner] and then in force; except, as to
OIC'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Docket No. 08-2019-INS-00063
LA - 1598499-1
5 State of Washington Office of Insurance Commissioner
Insurance 5000 Building PO Box40255
Olympia, WA 98504-0255
•
•
•
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in [the Insurance Code].") RCW
48.01.050 defines insurer as including "every person engaged in the ,business of making
contracts of insurance ... " RCW 48.05.340 sets forth specific capital and surplus
requirements an insurer must meet to qualify for authority to transact any kind of insurance