STATE OF WASHINGTON · 2019. 12. 31. · p. 18. These bonds had liabilities of almost four ( 4)...
[…] specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial." LaPlante, 85 Wn.2d at 158.
Moreover, a nonmoving party may not successfully oppose a motion of summary
judgment by "nakedly asserting that there are unresolved factual questions." Bates v.
Grace United Methodist. Church, 12 Wn. App. 111, 115 (1974). Lastly, RCW 34.05.452
provides "[e]vidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in judgment of the
presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are
accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs."
B. Insurance and Surety Insurance Defmed
RCW 48.01.020 provides that "all insurance and insurance transactions in this
state, or affecting subjects located wholly or in part or to be performed within this state,
and all persons having to do therewith, are governed the Insurance Code." "Insurance is a
contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon
determinable contingencies." RCW 48.01 .040. "Surety insurance" includes "bail bond
insurance" and "guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies,