STATE OF VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT ENVIRONMENTAL DIVISION ... · PDF fileSTATE OF VERMONT...
[…] 14

areas also improved safety and reduced noise levels off site; and consolidating the benches in an

area where bullets would be caught in the berms improved safety and protects water quality.

The Neighborhood Group (with NRB joining) argues that the statute does not apply

because its clear language requires a party to first obtain a jurisdictional opinion that it applies,

and because the statute cannot be applied retroactively.

1. Whether the Statute Itself Requires a Jurisdictional Opinion Before any

Changes are Made

Pursuant to section 6081(w)(1), an Act 250 “permit or permit amendment shall not be

required for a change to a sport shooting range . . . if a jurisdictional opinion issued under [10

V.S.A. § 6007(c)] determines that” the range was in operation before 2006, it has an approved

lead management plan, and the change is for safety or to remediate noise or environmental

impacts. Under 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c), “with respect to an activity which might or might not