State of Utah v. William Robert Cummins : Brief of Appellee
[…] on the defendant's ability to "form the specific intent to

commit" the crime (R. at 194). After written response from the

State and argument on the matter in the Cabututan and Cummins

hearings on January 18, the court denied the motions except for

testimony relating to the level of intoxication and the effects

thereof on defendant (R. at 235 and 239-40). The court

determined that the motions were untimely but that there was good

cause for allowing testimony of the level of intoxication (R. at

239).

Analysis of this issue involves an interplay of several

statutes. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (1990) reads:

Voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense[.]

Utah Code Ann. § 77-14-3 (1990) states: