State of Utah v. Douglas Carter: Petition for Rehearing
[…] Godfrey held that the aggravating factor had to be narrowed to meet constitutional standards because it described all

32. 648 P.2d 71. 33. Id. at 85. 34. Id. at 86; see also State v. Tuttle, 106 Utah Adv. 6 (April 12, 1989). 35. 446 U.S. 420 (1980).

Page 29: State of Utah v. Douglas Carter: Petition for Rehearing

murders and allowed the jury unlimited discretion in imposing the death penalty.36

After ve issued our opinion in Wood, the legislature enacted Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(q) (Supp. 1988) ('sub­section (l)(g)")# apparently to avoid such constitutional infirmity. That subsection classifies criminal homicide as first degree murder when the homicide is "committed in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious physical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the victim before death." (Emphasis added.)

At trial in the instant case, the jury was instructed that it could convict defendant of first degree murder if it found that the intentional or knowing homicide was "committed in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner."