State of Utah v. Charlotte Marlene Longshaw : Brief of ...
[…] The state also did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that Ms, Longshaw acted with depraved indirterence. Tr^ order
to prove depraved indifference the state needed t : prove
11
beyond a reasonable doubt that Marlene acted knowingly in
creating a grave risk of death, knowing that the risk of death
was grave, which means a highly likely probability of death,
and that the conduct evidenced an utter callousness and
indifference towards human life. Knowingly, or with knowledge
is defined at Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(2) which states that:
A person engages in conduct:
(2) Knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances, A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.
The state in this matter did not put forth evidence which
proved that Marlene acted knowingly in creating a grave risk
of death, knowing that the risk of death was great and in
order to prove depraved indifference murder the state must
prove both this and that the conduct evidenced an utter