STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA) IN CIRCUIT COURT :SS COUNTY …
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

Clark County is only delegated those authorities granted by statute from the Legislature

or the South Dakota Constitution. Schafer v. Deuel Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 2006 S.D. 106, ,r 15,

725 N.W.2d 241,248; Article III,§ 1 of the South Dakota Constitution. Although granted the

authority to enact zoning ordinances, the ordinances must comply with requirements of the

Legislature, particularly in regard to conditional use limitations. The Legislature set forth the

specifics required in a county zoning ordinance "that authorizes a conditional use of real

property." SDCL 11-2-17.3. The statute provides:

A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority, each category of conditional use requiring such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is available, and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use. The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to approve or disapprove a conditional use request.

SDCL 11-2-17.3 (emphasis added). Conditional uses within a zoning district are authorized by

ordinance and "owing to certain special characteristics attendant to its operation," must be

evaluated and approved separately from other permitted uses. SDCL 11-2-17.4.