STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BEFORE THE CHIEF … · included this correspondence, and copies of the...
[…] Caiola v. Carroll, 851 F.2d 395, 398-99 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Debarment is a determination that the person is presently not responsible. Stated differently, the risk to the State of contracting with the debarred person is unacceptable. If a contractor is unfit to contract with the College, that fact should be made public so that other governmental bodies are aware of the risk.

Second, this agreement was memorialized in a change order. “Change order” is defined in §11-35-310(4) to mean “any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.” (emphasis added) The ability of the State and its contractors to alter the terms of their agreements is limited by the material amendments doctrine. That rule prohibits material changes to contracts let under a competitive bidding statute.