STATE OF RHODE ISLAND - WordPress.com · discharged from the hospital on May 9, 2012, was...
[…] 15
son/advocate, access to her assets and income to pay for her home care and legal fees.
16
D. The Probate Court erred by denying Michael Willner’s Motion to represent himself.
Appellant Michael Willner has the right to represent himself pro se. He retained Attorney
Melish to represent the interests of his mother and her estate. He wished to assert the right to
represent himself as Guardian. The Probate Court denied him that right. The Court also refused
to allow Attorney Melish to represent either the Estate or the ward, allowing him only to
represent the Guardian.
RIGL §33-15-2 states in relevant part that “[a]ny person may file a verified petition for
the appointment of a guardian,” which Appellant filed with the Probate Court. In Rhode Island,
it also settled law that “[a] pro se litigant, like any litigant, is guaranteed a meaningful
opportunity to be heard.” O’Brien v. Sherman, 2009 R.I. Super. LEXIS 15 (R.I.Super.Ct. 2009),
citing Logan v.