STATE OF RHODE ISLAND - WordPress.com · discharged from the hospital on May 9, 2012, was...
[…] August 14, 2013, the day before the actual hearing, with a requested hearing date (that also would
have provided insufficient notice) of August 22, 2013, before being abruptly rescheduled for the
following day.
RIGL § 33-15-17.1 requires 14 day notice to the respondent at the commencement of a
case and 10 day notice thereafter. RIGL Title 33 Chapter 15 sets forth Probate Court practice
requirements”: RIGL 33-22-7 requires notice by the court before proceedings in “any complaint
for the removal of an executor, administrator, conservator, or guardian.” RIGL § 33-22-11
requires notice by advertisement “once a week for at least two (2) weeks. The first advertisement
to be published at least fourteen (14) days before the first of any hearing dates contained in such
notice ….” §33-22-14 also requires findings by the Court that notice has been provided. In this
case, neither attorney received adequate notice, the ward received no notice at all, and the
Probate Court provided no findings that adequate notice had been provided during the August 15,
2013 hearing.