STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ... · March of 1996, an inspector from the Rhode...
[…] purposes.” Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987).

Looking to the words of the HWMA, this Court finds the HWMA does not

explicitly state whether a private cause of action does or does not exist under the HWMA.

Previously, the legislature has expressed in statutory language when a private cause of

Page 15: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ... · March of 1996, an inspector from the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management witnessed the permanent closure of

15

action exists and does not exist. See, e.g., G.L. § 6-16-5.1(b)(3) (stating certain

designated individuals “shall have a private cause of action at law and in equity against . .

. .”); G.L. § 27-29-1 (stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to create or

imply a private cause of action for violation of this chapter.”).

A rule of statutory interpretation “asserts that a statute, clear and unambiguous on