STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ... · engineer with OC&I’s Dam Safety Program,...
[…] On April 30, 2008, OC&I issued a NOV to Respondents for violations of the Rhode
Island Inspection of Dams and Reservoirs Act, G.L. 1956 § 46-19-32 (for substantially altering a
dam), the Rhode Island Fresh Water Wetlands Act, G.L. 1956 § 2-1-213 (for altering freshwater
wetlands), and the Rhode Island Water Pollution Act, § 46-12-54 (for discharging pollutants into
2 Section 46-19-3 provides, in full, “No dam or reservoir shall be constructed or substantially
altered until plans and specifications of the proposed work shall have been filed with and
approved by the director.” 3 Section 2-1-21 provides, in pertinent part, “No person . . . may excavate; drain; fill; place trash,
garbage, sewage, highway runoff, drainage ditch effluents, earth, rock, borrow, gravel, sand,
clay, peat, or other materials or effluents upon; divert water flows into or out of; dike; dam;
divert; change; add to or take from or otherwise alter the character of any fresh water wetland as
defined in § 2-1-20 without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of
environmental management.” Section 2-1-21(a)(1). 4 Section 46-12-5 provides, in pertinent part,
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to place any pollutant in a
location where it is likely to enter the waters or to place or cause to
be placed any solid waste materials, junk, or debris of any kind