STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte...
[…] J. of Race & Law 559, 605 n. 348(2000)(noting 1881 repeal in Rhode Island).

Page 23: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte Chace establishes the standard to be applied in the present case. 16 a. Chace embraces

- 13 -

A. 1-6, looking at the entire statutory structure, the Legislature has provided for divorce

in a broad range of circumstances, see G.L. 1956 §15-5-2 (enumerating various causes

for divorce, including, e.g., adultery, extreme cruelty and willful desertion for five years);

§15-5-3 (divorce where parties “have lived separate and apart from each other for the

space of at least three (3) years”); and §15-5-3.1 (divorce, “irrespective of the fault of

either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the

irremediable breakdown of the marriage”). In addition, the Legislature has provided for

the alternative of divorce “from bed and board,” G.L. 1956 §15-5-9, as well as divorce in

case of “any marriage originally void or voidable by law,” G.L. 1956 §15-5-1.