STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte...
[…] Fox, 115 R.I. 593, 596, 350 A.2d 602, 603

(1976), and that “[d]ivorce proceedings are statutory actions in which both jurisdiction

and procedure depend on the statutes,” Budlong v. Budlong, 51 R.I. 113, 152 A. 256, 257

(1930). See also Schwab v. Schwab, 897 A.2d 37, 38 (R.I. 2006)(“the Family Court is a

statutory tribunal whose powers are specifically granted by the Family Court Act,”

quoting Christensen v. Christensen, 121 R.I. 272, 274, 397 A.2d 900, 901 (1979)).

It is also undisputed that the Family Court has subject matter jurisdiction with

respect to divorce actions. G.L. 1956 §8-10-3 expressly provides, in pertinent part:

“There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief judge and eleven (11)

associate justices, to hear and determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of

marriage and from bed and board ….” G.L. 1956 §8-10-3(a).

Page 18: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte Chace establishes the standard to be applied in the present case. 16 a. Chace embraces

- 8 -