STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte...
[…] J. of Race & Law 559, 605 n. 348(2000)(noting 1881 repeal in Rhode Island).

Page 23: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS …€¦ · 1. This Court’s decision in Ex parte Chace establishes the standard to be applied in the present case. 16 a. Chace embraces

- 13 -

A. 1-6, looking at the entire statutory structure, the Legislature has provided for divorce

in a broad range of circumstances, see G.L. 1956 §15-5-2 (enumerating various causes

for divorce, including, e.g., adultery, extreme cruelty and willful desertion for five years);

§15-5-3 (divorce where parties “have lived separate and apart from each other for the

space of at least three (3) years”); and §15-5-3.1 (divorce, “irrespective of the fault of

either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the

irremediable breakdown of the marriage”). In addition, the Legislature has provided for