STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24...
[…] additional consequences of the misdemeanor DUII conviction.

The misdemeanor DUII charge at issue here is clearly of a criminal

nature, so this court need not determine whether the prior conviction caused it

to be treated as a criminal offense. See Standerfer, 297 Or at 729 (under Article

I, section 11, the analysis includes whether “the prior conviction causes the

5 DUII is a Class C felony if the defendant has been convicted of DUII or a similar out-of-state offense at least two times in the ten years preceding the current offense. ORS 813.011(1); ORS 813.010(5)(a). ORS 813.328(1) provides,

“A defendant who challenges the validity of prior convictions alleged by the state as an element of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants must give notice of the intent to challenge the validity of the prior convictions at least seven days prior to the first date set for trial on the felony charge. The validity of the prior convictions shall be determined prior to trial by the court.”

Page 20: STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24 Tape Recording, Senate Judiciary Committee, ... PETITIONER ON REVIEW’S BRIEF

13

second offense to be treated in a punitive manner reflective of criminal rather

than civil penalties”).