STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24...
[…] the revocation required by ORS 809.235 demonstrates that the permanent

revocation is a criminal sanction. Compare ORS 809.235(2)(a) (a person may

seek restoration of the permanent revocation of driving privileges by filing a

petition in circuit court) with ORS 809.409(2) (providing for a reinstatement

process through the Department of Transportation for non-permanent

revocation cases). The district attorney is served with the petition for relief,

indicating that the proceeding is of an adversary, criminal nature. ORS

809.235(2)(c) (“The district attorney of the county in which the person’s

driving privileges were revoked shall be named and served as the respondent in

the petition.”). And a person subject to the permanent revocation is not eligible

for a hardship permit. ORS 807.240(1) (the Department of Transportation will

only issue a hardship permit to a person with a suspended license).

Finally, the effect of the permanent loss of driving privileges is