STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24...
[…] the permanent driver’s license revocation.

II. Additionally, the permanent driver’s license revocation, standing alone, constitutes a punitive sanction, so Article I, section 11, prohibits the use of an uncounseled prior conviction to impose it.

Even if this court considers the permanent revocation of a person’s

driver’s license independently of the fact that it is imposed as a consequence of

a criminal conviction, the permanent revocation of a driver’s license under ORS

809.235, alone, constitutes a criminal, punitive sanction. Therefore, Article I,

section 11, prohibits the use of an uncounseled prior conviction to impose it.

7 ORS 813.400(1) provides that upon receipt of a judgment of

conviction for a misdemeanor DUII, “the Department of Transportation shall suspend the driving privileges of the person convicted.” By contrast, under ORS 813.400(2), a person convicted of felony DUII or a third misdemeanor DUII “is subject to revocation of driving privileges as provided in ORS 809.235,” meaning by order of the court.

Page 22: STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24 Tape Recording, Senate Judiciary Committee, ... PETITIONER ON REVIEW’S BRIEF

15

Determining whether a particular sanction is punitive depends on various,