STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24...
[…] United States, 287 F3d 417, 421 (6th Cir

2002) (a consequence is collateral when it “remains beyond the control and

responsibility” of the court (quoting United States v. Gonzalez, 202 F3d 20, 27

(1st Cir 2000))); Hall v. Gainsheimer, 137 Fed Appx 866, 869 (6th Cir 2005)

(unpublished) (when a driver’s license suspension is imposed by the court,

rather than an administrative agency, it is a direct consequence of conviction,

requiring counsel’s advice that it is a consequence of a guilty plea). The

permanent revocation is imposed by the court as part of the judgment for a

6 ORS 809.235(1)(b) provides,

“(b) The court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be permanently revoked if the person is convicted of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or if the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time of any of the following offenses in any combination:

“(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:

“(i) ORS 813.010; or

“(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction.”

Page 21: STATE OF OREGON, Case No. C142425CR Court of … · May 15, 2003, Tape 132, Side A ..... 19, 22, 24 Tape Recording, Senate Judiciary Committee, ... PETITIONER ON REVIEW’S BRIEF

14

criminal conviction for DUII, rather than by an administrative agency. ORS

809.235(1)(b) (“The court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be

permanently revoked * * * .” (emphasis added)); ORS 813.400.7

That is, the permanent revocation is inseparable from the criminal

conviction, regardless of any non-criminal purpose or effect. Cf. Padilla, 559

US at 364 (holding that because deportation it is a direct and severe