State of Ohio v. Aalim: Due Process and Mandatory Transfer ...
[…] Hanning, 89 Ohio St.3d 86, 88, 2000 Ohio 436, 728 N.E.2d 1059.

51. State v. Aalim, 2017-Ohio-2956, at ¶ 17.

52. Id. at ¶ 63 (O’Connor, C.J., dissenting).

53. Id. at ¶ 17.

54. Aalim, 2017-Ohio-2956, at ¶ 2; State v. Hanning, 89 Ohio St.3d 86, 89, 2000-Ohio-436, 728

N.E.2d 1059 (noting that the mandatory-transfer statute is part of Ohio’s response to rising juvenile

crime).

55. Hillary Clinton, Campaign Speech Advocating for President Clinton’s Bill on Criminal

Justice Reform (Jan. 28, 1996).

56. Aalim, 2017-Ohio-2956, at ¶ 2. (The law was originally codified as Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §

2151.26, now Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.12)

57. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.01 (2017). (The stated purpose of the statute is to “provide for

the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the

public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim,

and rehabilitate the offender”).

58. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.02(BB) (“Category one offenses” include murder, aggravated

murder, attempted murder, or attempted aggravated murder).

59. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.02(CC) (“Category two offenses” include voluntary

7

Knowlden: State of Ohio v.