STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF …
[…] than for improper personal benefit, precluding any finding of constructive fraud.
(Mem. Law. Supp. Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 12, 18 [hereinafter “Defs.’ Br.”], ECF No. 30;
Resp. Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. 8, 15 [hereinafter “Defs.’ Br. Opp’n”], ECF No. 32.)
A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
(1) The Applicable Statutory Standard(s)
41. To the Court’s knowledge, this case presents an issue of first impression
as to the interplay of two statutory provisions defining the duty of a director of a
property association board when engaging in a conflict-of-interest transaction.
42. Section 55A-8-30(a) defines standards of conduct for directors of all non-
profit corporations. In general, a director of a North Carolina corporation shall
discharge his duties “[in] good faith,” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in
a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n a manner the
director reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation.” N.C.G.S. §
55A-8-30(a). Special rules apply when a director enters into a conflict-of-interest
transaction with the corporation. See, e.g., Ehmann v. Medflow, Inc., 2017 NCBC