STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH …
[…] is already a requirement for licensing and participation in CMS requirements. Having to

have a maintenance policy for battery operated faucets will have no impact for inpatient

hospice facilities due to the requirements of an essential electrical system. An additional

battery system would be redundant. Providing hands-free devices is common industry

standard for sinks used by patients and staff.

• Paragraph (c)(4) was revised to limit the number of beds (patients) served by a toilet

room to not more than four beds (patients). The Interpretive Guideline for 42 CFR

418.110(f)1 states that “Each patient’s room must accommodate no more than two

patients and their family members.” As a result of these limitations on the number of

patients in a patient room, the maximum number of beds (patients) served by an

adjoining bathroom is limited to four beds (patients). This rule was changed for clarity to