State of New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division Third ... · Aarons, JJ. Robert C. Laity,...
[…] The petitioner's failure to sat-isfy the service requirements of 9 NYCRR 6204.1(b) in-validates his objections and deprives him of standing in this proceeding.

Additionally, this proceeding is untimely because petitioner commenced it more than fourteen days after the last day to file a certificate of designation (CPLR 3211[a][51; Election Law § 16-102[21). "A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the. . . board with. . which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later" (Election Law § 16-102[21). To be on the New York presidential primary ballot, candidates must file