STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION · PDF fileSTATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE...
[…] CASE 15-M-0388

-67-

Enforcement

The conditions adopted in this Order and listed in

Appendix A shall be binding and enforceable by the Commission

upon unconditional acceptance by New Charter within seven (7)

business days of the issuance of this Order. If the

Petitioners’ unconditional acceptance is not received within

seven (7) business days of the issuance of this Order, the

Petitioners will have failed to satisfy their burden under the

Public Service Law as described herein, and this Order shall

constitute a denial of the Joint Petition.

Section 25 of the PSL requires that New Charter

“comply with … every order … adopted”127 pursuant to the PSL, and

that any failure to comply with this Order may result in the

Company being required to “forfeit to the people of the State of

New York a sum not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars

constituting a civil penalty for each and every offense and, in

the case of a continuing violation, each day shall be deemed a

separate and distinct offense.”128 In the event that the Company

fails to comply with the conditions contained herein, pursuant

to PSL §26, “the [C]ommission may direct counsel to the

[C]ommission to commence an action or special proceeding in the

supreme court in the name of the commission for the purpose of