State of New York Public Employment Relations Board ... · pertaining to the disqualification of...
[…] Board - U-17344 -4

statutory procedures; and 5. the job protections available by law

to teachers upon a BOCES takeover of a school district's academic

program.

This case presents two questions pertaining to the issue of

legislative intent. The first is whether Education Law

§1950(4)(d) applies to the noninstructional services in issue

under this, charge because the Education Law cannot be the source

of any relevant legislative intent if it is not applicable.

Education Law §1950(4)(d) provides in relevant part as

follows:

At the request of component school districts, and with the approval of the commissioner of education, provide any of the following services on a cooperative basis: school nurse teacher, attendance supervisor, supervisor of teachers, dental hygienist, psychologist, teachers of art, music, physical education, vocational subjects, guidance counsellors, operation of special classes for handicapped children, as such term is defined in article eighty-nine of this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while at school, and such other services as the commissioner of education may approve.

In our opinion, the ALJ's holding that §1950(4)(d) is

inapplicable to contracts between school districts and a BOCES to

share noninstructional services is incorrect. The District's

contract with Broome BOCES was a so-called "CO-SER" agreement