STATE OF NEW YORK · Final Report State of New York 2016 MWBE Disparity Study Foreword FOREWORD The...
[…] approval of the State Comptroller. State agencies can award a term contract that allows for the
purchase of commodities on an as-needed basis through a purchase authorization contract. The
solicitation procedures and policies for purchase authorization procurements are established by
each State agency.
D. Competitively Bid Contracts
Within the State bidding process, there are three types of competitive procurements: (1) Invitation
for Bids, (2) Request for Proposals, and (3) Statement of Qualifications.
242 State Finance Law, N.Y. STF LAW § 163(6) (McKinney 2015).
243 STATE PROCUREMENT COUNCIL, NEW YORK STATE PROCUREMENT GUIDELINES § III.(G) Advertising Procurement Opportunities (2014); State
Finance Law, N.Y. STF LAW § 161(2)(m) (McKinney 2015) (requiring that the Council “establish and, from time to time, amend guidelines
with respect to publishing by state agencies of quarterly listings of projected procurements having a value greater than five thousand dollars
but less than fifteen thousand dollars in the procurement opportunities newsletter…”).
2-10 Mason Tillman Associates, Ltd., June 2017
Final Report
State of New York 2016 MWBE Disparity Study
Procurement and Contracting Policy Review
1. Invitation for Bid
An Invitation for Bid (IFB) is a competitive solicitation seeking bids for specified commodities