STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL SPERRY, … · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL...
[…] pointless”).
ARGUMENT
POINT I
AN ACTION BROUGHT PURSUANT TO GBL § 340, WHICH THELEGISLATURE EXPLICITLY DENOMINATED AN “ACTION TORECOVER DAMAGES,” IS NOT AN “ACTION TO RECOVER APENALTY” WITHIN THE MEANING OF CPLR 901(B)
CPLR 901(b) provides that “an action to recover a penalty,
or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute[,]
may not be maintained as a class action,” absent express
legislative authorization. The issue presented here is whether
private actions to recover treble damages for violations of the
State’s antitrust laws, which are brought pursuant to GBL § 340,
are actions for “penalt[ies],” thus barring plaintiffs from
bringing such actions as class actions. GBL § 340(5) authorizes
an “action to recover damages,” specifically providing that
“[t]he state . . . or any person who shall sustain damages by
reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold
the actual damages sustained thereby.”
In holding that the “action to recover damages” authorized
by GBL § 340(5) is an “action to recover a penalty” within the
meaning of CPLR 901(b), the Second Department adopted, without
significant additional analysis, the conclusions reached in
1 See Cox v.