STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL SPERRY, … · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL...
[…] user consumers, not middle-men, are usually the real target of
the wrongful conduct); Daniel R. Karon, Undoing the Otherwise
Perfect Crime – Applying Unjust Enrichment to Consumer Price-
Fixing Claims, 108 W. Va. L. Rev. 395, 428 (2005) (“consumers are
always squarely in price fixers’ sites as their ultimate victims,
6
without whose end-use purchases price fixers’ conspiracies are
pointless”).
ARGUMENT
POINT I
AN ACTION BROUGHT PURSUANT TO GBL § 340, WHICH THELEGISLATURE EXPLICITLY DENOMINATED AN “ACTION TORECOVER DAMAGES,” IS NOT AN “ACTION TO RECOVER APENALTY” WITHIN THE MEANING OF CPLR 901(B)
CPLR 901(b) provides that “an action to recover a penalty,
or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute[,]
may not be maintained as a class action,” absent express
legislative authorization. The issue presented here is whether
private actions to recover treble damages for violations of the
State’s antitrust laws, which are brought pursuant to GBL § 340,
are actions for “penalt[ies],” thus barring plaintiffs from