STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL SPERRY, … · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL...
[…] The 1998 amendment to the Donnelly Act, codified as GBL
§ 340(6), further confirms that the Legislature understood that
treble damages may be sought in a class action.
Section 340(6) – which was enacted more than twenty years
after CPLR 901(b) – makes clear that “indirect” purchasers may
sue under New York’s antitrust law to recover damages caused by
price fixing or monopoly overcharges passed on to them - even
though the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Illinois Brick Co. v.
Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977), bars such persons from suing under
federal law. See GBL § 340(6) (the fact that “any person who has
sustained damages by reason of violation of this section has not
dealt directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise
limit recovery”).
As with the laws in more than 25 states, this amendment —
sometimes referred to as an “Illinois Brick repealer” — takes the
Donnelly Act beyond its federal antitrust counterpart.9 Its
25
purpose is to ensure that consumers injured by antitrust
violations may recover damages.