STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL SPERRY, … · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS PAUL...
[…] “penalties.” By contrast, it used the term “damages” in
describing the treble damages recovery available under GBL
sections 340 and 342-b. See Matter of Charter Dev. Co. v. City
of Buffalo, 6 N.Y.3d 578, 581 (2006) (noting that “‘all parts of
an act are to be read and construed together to determine the
legislative intent’”) (quoting Statutes § 97, 1 McKinney’s Cons.
Laws of N.Y. at 211 (1971)).
Specifically, in the Donnelly Act, the Legislature
identified two forms of monetary award that an antitrust violator
may have to pay as “penalt[ies].” First, in GBL § 341, entitled
“Penalty,” the Legislature specified that those convicted of
violating the state’s antitrust laws are guilty of a felony, and
may “be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand
11
dollars, or by imprisonment . . . , or by both such fine and
imprisonment; and if a corporation, by a fine of not exceeding
one million dollars.” Second, GBL § 342-a, entitled “[r]ecovery
of civil penalty by attorney-general,” authorizes the Attorney
General to “bring an action in the name and in behalf of the
people of the state . . . to recover a penalty in the sum
specified in [GBL § 341].”