STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS ARNEL SAMIENTO, et … · 2019-12-14 · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT...
[…] requires distribution of any “obligatory charge . . . which might

reasonably be construed by the guest, customer, or patron as being

a payment for personal services rendered by an employee.” Minn.

Stat. § 177.23, subd. 9. That every other state with a tip11

Page 33: STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS ARNEL SAMIENTO, et … · 2019-12-14 · STATE OF NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS ARNEL SAMIENTO, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants Supreme Court County of

(...continued)11

services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs orexpenses other than wages and tips of employees.”); Mont. Code Ann.§ 39-3-201(6)(b) (defining “service charge” as “an arbitrary fixedcharge added to the customer’s bill by an employer in lieu of atip” and requiring that such charge must be distributed towaitstaff); Tenn.