STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] 90) Witnesses who testified before the grand jury may have been accomplices as

a matter of law. For instance, former justice John A. Michalek, by his own admission, was involved

in this alleged scheme to influence a public servant. Three relevant statutes mandate that the

testimony of an accomplice be corroborated during a grand jury proceeding.l

C.P.L. § 60.22(1) provides as follows:

A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accompliceunsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commissionof such offense.

C.P.L. § 190.65(1) provides:

Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment,a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legallysufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, suchevidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter oflaw, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and admissible

36

Page 37: STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF ERIE ~ ss: CITY OF BUFFALO ) Paul J. Cambria Jr., Esq., being duly sworn, deposes

91) An indictment based upon the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice