STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] under the New York State Constitution.

18

Page 19: STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF ERIE ~ ss: CITY OF BUFFALO ) Paul J. Cambria Jr., Esq., being duly sworn, deposes

IV

MOTION TO CONTROVERT THE SEARCH WARRANT

26) C.P.L. § 690.15 provides that a search warrant must designate a search of

either a place, vehicle, or person. This provision codifies the constitutional protection secured under

the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution (and Article 1, § 12 of the New York

State Constitution) that a search warrant describe with "particularity ...the place to be searched

and the persons or things to be seized." U.S. Const. amend IV.

27) The Defendant moves to suppress from use directly or indirectly as evidence

against him at trial, pursuant to C.P.L. § 710.20(1), any and all evidence seized and obtained in