STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] 37

Page 38: STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF ERIE ~ ss: CITY OF BUFFALO ) Paul J. Cambria Jr., Esq., being duly sworn, deposes

210.35 requires conformity with Article 190 and a failure to conform with Article 190 results in

grand jury proceedings deemed to be defective.

94) C.P.L. § 190.25(6) provides as follows:

The legal advisors of the grand jury are the Court and the districtattorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice fromany other source. Where necessary or appropriate, the Court or districtattorney or both must instruct the grand jury concerning the law withrespect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instruction mustbe recorded in the minutes.

95) Certainly, under the circumstances of this case, as in all cases, instructions

were necessary in order for the grand jury to properly consider the charges against Mr. Pigeon.