STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016 · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] There is no basis to withhold each and every application from the defense,
particularly because such withholding violates the Defendant's Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth
Amendment rights under the United States Constitution, and his corresponding rights secured
under the New York State Constitution.
18
IV
MOTION TO CONTROVERT THE SEARCH WARRANT
26) C.P.L. § 690.15 provides that a search warrant must designate a search of
either a place, vehicle, or person. This provision codifies the constitutional protection secured under
the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution (and Article 1, § 12 of the New York
State Constitution) that a search warrant describe with "particularity ...the place to be searched
and the persons or things to be seized." U.S. Const. amend IV.
27) The Defendant moves to suppress from use directly or indirectly as evidence
against him at trial, pursuant to C.P.L. § 710.20(1), any and all evidence seized and obtained in
violation of the rights of the accused under the New York Constitution and the Fourth Amendment