STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016 · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed suchoffense (emphasis added).
Lastly, C.P.L. § 70.10 defines "legally sufficient evidence" as:
Competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offensecharged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legallysufficient when corroboration required bylaw is absent (emphasis added).
37
210.35 requires conformity with Article 190 and a failure to conform with Article 190 results in
grand jury proceedings deemed to be defective.
94) C.P.L. § 190.25(6) provides as follows:
The legal advisors of the grand jury are the Court and the districtattorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice fromany other source. Where necessary or appropriate, the Court or districtattorney or both must instruct the grand jury concerning the law withrespect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instruction mustbe recorded in the minutes.
95) Certainly, under the circumstances of this case, as in all cases, instructions
were necessary in order for the grand jury to properly consider the charges against Mr. Pigeon.