STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] Id. at 18 (emphasis added).

89) Defense counsel further requests the dismissal of the Indictment if it is not

founded upon "legally sufficient evidence."

90) Witnesses who testified before the grand jury may have been accomplices as

a matter of law. For instance, former justice John A. Michalek, by his own admission, was involved

in this alleged scheme to influence a public servant. Three relevant statutes mandate that the

testimony of an accomplice be corroborated during a grand jury proceeding.l

C.P.L. § 60.22(1) provides as follows:

A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accompliceunsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commissionof such offense.

C.P.L. § 190.65(1) provides: