STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] 62) Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 200.95, Mr. Pigeon served a request

for a Bill of Particulars on the People. In that request, Mr. Pigeon sought, among other things,

detailed information on the quid pro quo alleged with respect to each count in the Indictment.

63) In their response, the People asserted a blanket denial of Mr. Pigeon's

demands for information on the allegations pertaining to the specific quid pro quo for each count,

contending that such information was beyond the scope of C.P.L. § 200.95.

64) Under Criminal Procedure Law § 200.95(5), "[w]here a prosecutor has

timely served a written refusal pursuant to subdivision four of this section and upon motion, made

28

Page 29: STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF ERIE ~ ss: CITY OF BUFFALO ) Paul J. Cambria Jr., Esq., being duly sworn, deposes

in writing, of a defendant, who has made a request for a bill of particulars and whose request has

not been complied with in whole or in part, the court must, to the extent a protective order is not

warranted, order the prosecutor to comply with the request if it is satisfied that the items of factual

information requested are authorized to be included in a bill of particulars, and that such

information is necessary to enable the defendant adequately to prepare or conduct his defense."

65) The prosecution has not moved for a protective order preventing disclosure

of the information Defendant sought regarding the quid pro quo allegations with respect to each

count of the Indictment.

66) Defendant must obtain this requested information to adequately prepare his

defense.