STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ERIE COUNTY COURT …...Aug 16, 2016  · STATE OF NEW YORK ) COL~TTY OF...
[…] prosecution that it remains at issue even after a defendant pleads guilty.

VI

MOTION FOR SUPPLEMENTAL DISCOVERY

53) Pursuant to C.P.L. § 240.20, the Defendant requests that the People disclose

and or make available for inspection and copying the following:

(a) Any and all text messages, e-mails, phone calls and phone messagessent or received by Steven Pigeon to anyone regarding the currentcharges, including computer contents.

VII

MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT FOR FACIAL INSUFFICIENCY

54) Mr. Pigeon moves, pursuant to C.P.L. § 210.20, for dismissal of the Indictment

because the Indictment fails to satisfy the requirements for facial sufficiency set forth in C.P.L. §

200.50(7).

55) To be considered facially sufficient, an indictment must contain "[a] plain and

concise factual statement in each count which ...asserts facts supporting every element of the

offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision

to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the

accusation." C.P.L. § 200.50(7)(a).

56) This statutory threshold for factual sufficiency is grounded in fundamental

notions of fairness. As the Court of Appeals explained:

A criminal indictment serves three purposes. First, it provides thedefendant with fair notice of the accusations made against him, so