STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL ......STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT In...
[…] directed him to do so by the end of that day. However, the record does not contain a
written motion seeking such relief and, in any event, the time to do so had expired since
the notice of appeal had been filed well over a year earlier. 1 The only means to grant
such an extension at that stage would have been by writ of coram nobis on the grounds
that counsel was ineffective in failing to file a proper affidavit of errors. The record does
not reflect that any writ of coram nobis petition was filed.
The Court of Appeals recently confirmed that the failure to comply with the
1 CPL §460.30(1) permits a court to grant a 30-day extension for filing a notice of appeal or affidavit of errors in certain circumstances but requires that an application for such an extension "must be made with due diligence after the time for taking such an appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter."
3
requirement to file an affidavit of errors is a jurisdictional defect. In People v. Smith, 27
NY3d 643, 647 (2016), the Court stated that "CPL §460.10 contains the procedural
requirements for the taking of a criminal appeal, and adherence to those requirements is a