STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL ......STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT In...
[…] taken on December 21, 2010, contrary to the County Court's determination, because the
so-called "Affirmation of Errors/Memorandum of Law" by defendant's counsel dated
December 21, 2010 (i) was not sworn to or affirmed under penalty of perjury, (ii) was not
copied to the Justice Court of the Town of Conklin, and (iii) was not received by the
Justice Court until January 3, 2011, which was more than 30 days after the notice of
appeal had been filed (on or about November 12, 2010), all of which were inconsistent
with the statutory requirements.
Criminal Procedure Law section 460.10(3)(a) provides:
"An appeal taken as of right to a county court ... from a judgment, sentence or order of a local criminal court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court stenographer is taken as follows: (a) Within thirty days after entry or imposition in such local criminal court of the judgment, sentence or order being appealed, the appellant must file with such court either (i) an affidavit of errors, setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal. Where a notice of appeal is filed, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the respondent in the manner provided in paragraphs (b) and ( c) of subdivision one, and, within thirty days after the filing thereof, must file with such court an affidavit of errors."
Section 460.10(3)(b) of the statute provides in relevant part that "[n]ot more than three
days after the filing of the affidavit of errors, ... [i]f the defendant is the appellant, such
service must be made on the district attorney of the county in which the local criminal
court is located." Section 460.10(3)(c) then provides: "Upon the filing and service of the
affidavit of errors as prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b ), the appeal is deemed to have
been taken."
The record indicates that the defendant did not comply with these
2
requirements in appealing respondent's first restitution order in Finch, for the reasons
mentioned above, and thus that Judge Smith's determination, by order dated October 25,