STATE OF NEW MEXICO COUNTY OF BERNALILLO SECOND...
[…] affairs, to the fullest possible extent, in their own way . . . upon the principle that the

municipality itself knew better what it wanted and needed than did the state at large.” Apodaca v.

Wilson, 1974-NMSC-071, ¶ 10, 86 N.M. 516 (citation omitted). There is no prohibition

whatsoever against the right to enact legislation by voter initiative in the mayor-council form of

government in the New Mexico Constitution or any state statute. In fact, the Municipal Charter

Act expressly allows for direct voter legislation. NMSA 1978 § 3-15-7 (“The charter may

provide for any system or form of government . . . including . . . the petition and referendum of

any ordinance, resolution, or action of the municipality.”) The “petition and referendum of any

ordinance” is exactly what Article III, Section 3 direct voter legislation is. Even if this provision

did not exist, the list of permissible charter provisions in the Municipal Charter Act is illustrative