STATE OF NEW MEXICO COUNTY OF BERNALILLO SECOND...
[…] Supreme Court held that an “election contest under [state statute] must be filed ‘not later than

thirty days after the official announcement of the election result by the election authority,’”

which, in that case, began to run when the results of the election were certified six weeks after

the election. See id. at 174-75 (quoting relevant state statute). See also Scribner v. Sachs 164

N.E.2d 481, 484 (Ill. 1960) (“[T]he judicial contest of an election cannot be commenced . . . later

than thirty days after the canvass has been completed.”); Ala. Code § 17-16-49 “All contests of

elections provided for in this article must be commenced within 20 days after the result of the

election is declared, except in this article otherwise provided [.]”); Cummings v. Stanley, 177

Cal. App. 4th 493, 507 (Cal. CoA 1st Dist. 2009) (“[A] contest to a primary election must comply

with the five-day time limit of section 16421; contests to any other elections are governed by