STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-01 Silver Oak Drilling...
[…] Department acted within its statutory authority when it engaged in a “replacement analysis.” That
determination turns on a question of statutory construction to determine whether the statute permits
or precludes disallowance of the credit based on such analysis.
The high wage jobs tax credit act provides that “[a] taxpayer who is an eligible employer may
apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage
economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the ‘high-wage jobs tax
credit’.” See NMSA 1978, Section 7-9G-1 (A) (2013) (Emphasis Added). The act states that “[t]he
purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to
create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.” (Emphasis Added). See NMSA 1978, Section 7-
9G-1 (B) (2013).
Again referring to the cannons of statutory construction, the Hearing Officer is persuaded
In the Matter of Silver Oak, LLC
Page 22 of 32
that it is not beyond the authority of the Department to examine whether a claimed position is