STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-01 Silver Oak Drilling...
[…] Taxpayer asserted that the Department “improperly included in the headcount employees
that did not work the required 48 weeks and employees that earned less than the required $28,000
during the qualifying period.” See Prehearing Statement, filed May 18, 2018, Page 6, Issue D6.
The result, according to Taxpayer, was essentially to inflate the headcount at the beginning of a
period, which reduced or even eliminated the increase in headcount that Taxpayer was required to
show in order to qualify for the tax credit.
Taxpayer’s only citation to legal authority in support of its argument is Section 7-9G-1 (E)
which provides that “[a] new high-wage economic-based job shall not be eligible for a credit …
unless the eligible employer’s total number of employees with high-wage economic-based jobs on
the last day of the qualifying period at the location at which the job is performed or based is at
least one more than the number on the day prior to the date the new high-wage economic-based
job was created.”
The Department argued, in the Prehearing Statement, that its practice is to include “all
high-wage employees who were paid on a W-2, and received wages, regardless of the actual
amount of payment or number of weeks in the position.” See Prehearing Statement, Filed