STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] For example, NMSA 1978, § 7-9-54(A) provides that:

Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts.

The deduction, however, does not apply to “that portion of the receipts from performing a

‘service’ that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance

of such service.” Section 7-9-54(A)(4).

16. Similarly, NMSA 1978, § 7-9-78 (1969, as amended through 1991) creates a

deduction from the compensating tax for tangible personal property that is used in New Mexico if the

taxpayer “is engaged in a business which derives a substantial portion of its receipts from leasing or

selling tangible personal property” and merely holds the property for sale. The deduction, however,

does not apply if the taxpayer “use[s] the tangible personal property in a manner incidental to the

performance of a service.”

17. New Mexico courts have also applied this same distinction when applying other