STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] both parties make some interesting, and at times potentially persuasive arguments, the analysis of

issue one must begin with a close and careful reading of the statute itself.

A. Review of the plain language of Section 7-9-65 shows distinctions between chemicals and the performance of an associated service with those chemicals.

A careful reading of all the provisions of Section 7-9-65 shows that the Legislature

intended to distinguish between the sale of chemicals, potentially subject to the deduction therein,

and the sale of the service, which is not deductible under that section.

Section 7-9-65 reads:

Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts.

While the parties focused almost exclusively on the second clause of the deduction, which is the

subject of the refund claims, under principles of statutory construction the entire statutory

language of the deduction is relevant in determining the plain meaning of the statute and the

legislative intent. In other words, although the refund claims may be premised entirely on the

second clause of 7-9-65, the terms of the first clause of 7-9-65 are still relevant in determining the

meaning of the deduction under that entire section.

In the first clause, the Legislature modified chemical and reagents with the words “for use

in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells.” This phrase

contains three verbs (or nominalizations of verbs): to use, to process, and to acidize. The three

verbs or nominalizations of verbs are indicative of performances of services rather than sale of

In the Matter of Halliburton Energy Services, Inc., page 30 of 83.