STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] because they are defined as public schools in several other statutes); Hernandez v. Grando’s LLC,

No. A-1-CA-35677, 2018 WL 4233790, at *4 (N.M. Ct. App. Aug. 30, 2018) (applying definition

from the Motor Carrier Act to the New Mexico Motor Carrier Safety Act).

In the Matter of Halliburton Energy Services, Inc., page 62 of 83.

15. Other statutes draw a distinction between the use and sale of tangible personal

property and establish that tangible personal property used in the performance of a service is not sold.

For example, NMSA 1978, § 7-9-54(A) provides that:

Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts.

The deduction, however, does not apply to “that portion of the receipts from performing a

‘service’ that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance

of such service.” Section 7-9-54(A)(4).

16. Similarly, NMSA 1978, § 7-9-78 (1969, as amended through 1991) creates a

deduction from the compensating tax for tangible personal property that is used in New Mexico if the