STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] customers); Craig-Tourial Leather Co. v. Reynolds, 73 S.E.2d 749, (Ga. 1952) (shoe repairman was

not selling the leather used to repair shoes); A.B. Hirshfeld Press, Inc. v. City and County of Denver,

806 P.2d 917, 923-24 (Colo. 1991) (printer was not selling pre-press materials to its customers, even

though it transferred the material to the customer when the job was completed).

21. Section 7-9-3 does not prohibit the consideration of the purpose for which tangible

personal property is used in evaluating whether that property is used or sold. Section 7-9-3(M)

merely provides that “in determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate

objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling.” (emphasis added). Our courts, after the

enactment of Section 7-9-3(M), have continued to consider the ultimate purpose as a factor when

determining whether a transaction, as a whole, should be characterized as a sale of a service. See

Phillips Mercantile Co. v.