STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] deduction under Section 7-9-65. As such, Taxpayer’s claims for refund, and this protest, must be

denied regardless of the remaining disputed issues. Nevertheless, because of the likelihood of

appeal the remaining two issues will still be addressed in turn.

ISSUE TWO: Determining how a “lot” is measured under Section 7-9-65.

The second issue that the parties identified in their joint prehearing statement is, for the

purposes of the deduction under Section 7-9-65, how is a “lot” measured? To reiterate, the

pertinent portion of the deduction under Section 7-9-65, reads “…receipts from selling chemicals

or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons may be deducted from gross receipts.” The question

at issue is what constitutes a lot and how is a lot measured. This was also at issue in In the Matter

of the Protest of Tucson Electric, Administrative Hearings Office Decision and Order #16-29

(non-precedential, currently under appeal, Court of Appeals No.