STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] selling tangible personal property” and merely holds the property for sale. The deduction, however,

does not apply if the taxpayer “use[s] the tangible personal property in a manner incidental to the

performance of a service.”

17. New Mexico courts have also applied this same distinction when applying other

statutes, not just Section 7-9-47. See Leaco Rural Tel. Co-op., Inc. v. Bureau of Revenue, 1974-

NMCA-076, ¶ 3, 86 N.M. 629 (drawing distinction between the use and sale of tangible personal

property for the purposes of NMSA 1978, § 7-9-60, which provides that “receipts from selling

tangible personal property to 501(c)(3) organizations may be deducted from gross receipts or from

governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to an organization that delivers a nontaxable

transaction certificate to the seller.”).

18. New Mexico has also drawn a distinction between use and sale in the construction

In the Matter of Halliburton Energy Services, Inc., page 63 of 83.

context. See NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3(M) (1978, as amended through 2018) provides that the