STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-05 Halliburton...
[…] property for the purposes of NMSA 1978, § 7-9-60, which provides that “receipts from selling

tangible personal property to 501(c)(3) organizations may be deducted from gross receipts or from

governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to an organization that delivers a nontaxable

transaction certificate to the seller.”).

18. New Mexico has also drawn a distinction between use and sale in the construction

In the Matter of Halliburton Energy Services, Inc., page 63 of 83.

context. See NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3(M) (1978, as amended through 2018) provides that the

term “‘[s]ervice’ includes construction activities and all tangible personal property that will become

an ingredient or component part of a construction project.” New Mexico also permits a deduction for

ingredients or components used in construction. See NMSA 1978, § 7-9-51 (1969 as amended

through 2001).

19. Similarly, NMSA 1978, § 7-9-46 (1969, as amended through 2013) permits a