State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] transfer.

NOTE: At the end of the OCA reporting year, the Committee to Study Alternatives to the Continued Use

of the Sununu Youth Service Center Facility, per 2017 HB 1743, recommended that the OCA convene a

working group to review the current system and develop a 10-year plan for juvenile justice. Through this

work, the OCA will have the opportunity for a deeper system assessment to support broad system

reform for children in JJS. The work group is scheduled to convene in January 2019 and will continue its

work throughout the year.

_____________________

Incident Surveillance

RSA 170-G:18, IV(a) requires DHHS to provide the OCA with “a copy of all incident or other reports

related to actual physical injury to children or a significant risk of such harm, as well as other incidents

which may affect the safety and well-being of children in the custody or control of the department not

later than 48 hours after the occurrence.” The legislature did not define the term “incident” in requiring

DHHS provide OCA a copy of all incidents. The lack of a definition has proven difficult to discern what

incidents DCYF is mandated to report. Recognizing the broad impact of this application, the OCA