State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] Shortly thereafter, staff

reported that the child became upset and physically aggressive at being directed to go to the child’s

room. Staff further reported that, for the safety and security of all residents, the child was restrained

and then escorted to the child’s room.

53

New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth and Families (2018). Adequacy and Enhancement Assessment. Prepared by American Public Human Services Association and Alliance for Strong Families and Communities, at 13, available at https://www.dhhs.nh.gov/dcyf/documents/adequacy-enhance-assess-070318.pdf. 54

RSA 126-U:5, I provides that “[r]estraint shall only be used in a school or facility to ensure the immediate physical safety of persons when there is a substantial and imminent risk of serious bodily harm to the child or others. The determination of whether the use of restraint is justified under this section may be made with consideration of all relevant circumstances, including whether continued acts of violence by a child to inflict damage to property will create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to the child or others. Restraint shall be used only by trained personnel using extreme caution when all other interventions have failed or have been deemed inappropriate.” RSA 126-U:5, II further provides that “[r]estraint shall never be used explicitly or implicitly as punishment for the behavior of a child.” RSA 126-U:5-a, I mandates that “[s]eclusion may not be used as a form of punishment or discipline” and “may only be used when a child's behavior poses a substantial and imminent risk of physical harm to the child or to others, and may only continue until that danger has dissipated.” In addition, seclusion shall only be used “after other approaches to the control of behavior have been attempted and been unsuccessful, or are reasonably concluded to be unlikely to succeed based on the history of actual attempts to control the behavior of a particular child.” RSA 126-U:5-a, II. Further, “[s]eclusion shall not be used in a manner that unnecessarily subjects the child to the risk of ridicule, humiliation, or emotional or physical harm.” RSA 126-U:5-a, III.

Page 46: State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being protected.” NH RSA 170-G:18, II(a). The New Hampshire General Court passed momentous

Child Advocate 2018 Report 43