State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] Place priority on mobile crisis response and coordination of ongoing services.

DCYF and Courts: Provide education to all persons likely to encounter families seeking CHINS assistance (i.e., DCYF staff, court staff, schools, law enforcement). Develop a web-based training program on CHINS to ease reach and cost of training.

DHHS and DCYF: Update the DCYF website to include explicit directions for filing a CHINS petition and insert a link to DCYF FORM 1326.

___________________

31

RSA 169-D:2,II(c); see also RSA 169-D:2 II (a), (b), and (d). 32

RSA 169-D:17, I(b)(2)(A). 33

RSA 169-D:5, II-a. “Any petition filed shall include language demonstrating whether appropriate voluntary services have been attempted, the nature of voluntary services attempted, and the reason court compulsion is necessary. The petition also shall include information regarding the department's determination as to whether voluntary services are appropriate for the child or family under RSA 169-D:5-c. Refusal of the child to participate in the development of a voluntary services plan may constitute sufficient information that voluntary service and support options have been unsuccessful.”

Page 35: State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being protected.” NH RSA 170-G:18, II(a). The New Hampshire General Court passed momentous

Child Advocate 2018 Report 32

Sununu Youth Services Center (SYSC)