State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] Robin K. Matsunaga, Ombudsman, State of Hawaii, and President, United States Ombudsman Association

Page 12: State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being protected.” NH RSA 170-G:18, II(a). The New Hampshire General Court passed momentous

Child Advocate 2018 Report 9

STATUTORY AUTHORITY

The Office of the Child Advocate (OCA) was established as an independent and impartial state agency to

reform New Hampshire’s child welfare and juvenile justice system. RSA 170-G:18 is the OCA’s guiding

statute. RSA 170-G:18, III mandates that the OCA shall:

(a) Provide independent oversight of the division for children, youth, and families to assure that

the best interests of children are being protected.

(b) Regularly consult with the department of health and human services and the oversight

commission established in RSA 170-G:19.

(c) Have access to all case records, all third party records, and all records submitted to the

courts, and maintain confidentiality pursuant to RSA 169-C:25 and RSA 170-G:8-a.

(d) Have prompt electronic access to records within the scope of its mission, except for

department of justice records that are part of a pending criminal investigation or prosecution,

and judicial branch records to the extent that such access does not violate the constitutional

separation of powers.

(e) Have the authority to subpoena witnesses and/or records.

(f) Have the authority to review and investigate any aspect of the department's child protection

policies or practices.

(g) Provide information and referral services to the public regarding the department's child

protection services; provided that case specific complaints shall be handled by the department.

(h) Perform educational outreach and advocacy activities in furtherance of the mission and

responsibilities of the office.

(i) Upon its own initiative or upon receipt of a complaint, review and if deemed necessary,

investigate actions of the division for children, youth and families, or any entity that provides

services to children under contract with and at the direction of the division, and make

appropriate referrals. Findings of all investigations and responses to all complaints received shall

be summarized in the annual report of the office of the child advocate.

RSA 170-G:18, IV further mandates that

(a) The department of health and human services shall provide the office with a copy of all

incident or other reports related to actual physical injury to children or a significant risk of such