State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] In

one sense, transparency of DCYF actions occurs by proxy through the eyes of the OCA, (e.g., reviewing

case records or observing practice). Trust in the OCA’s impartial, credible review process is essentially

achieved through reporting and a clear review process. As the OCA accomplishments contribute to

system improvements, and collaboration amongst relevant stakeholders flourishes, the aim is for better

DCYF performance and emergent trust with the community.

1 DCYF Form 1172, Family’s Rights Brochure

2 RSA 126-A:4, III provides that DHHS “shall establish an office of the ombudsman to provide assistance to clients

and employees of the department by investigating and resolving complaints regarding any matter within the jurisdiction of the department including services or assistance provided by the department or its contractors. The ombudsman's office may provide mediation or other means for informally resolving complaints.”

Page 14: State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being protected.” NH RSA 170-G:18, II(a). The New Hampshire General Court passed momentous

Child Advocate 2018 Report 11

A NEW STATE OFFICE: GETTING STARTED

OCA Staff