State of New Hampshire - Amazon Web Services...assure that the best interests of children are being...
[…] The number

of CHINS cases dropped significantly. This dramatic drop in the number of children eligible for CHINS

assistance is believed to have contributed to the closure of many treatment facilities, exacerbating the

lack of access to treatment services.

As the impact was felt, the original CHINS grounds were resurrected in 2013. The statute now includes the older three grounds for filing with the added provision that allows for the filing of a CHINS petition for a child who “has exhibited willful repeated or habitual conduct constituting offenses which would be

29

See RSA 169-D:17, I(b)(2)(B) (providing that “where the petition alleges that the child is a habitual truant under

RSA 169-D:2, II(a) … the court shall not order the out-of-home placement of the child”). 30

Honorable Judge Susan Ashley, Rochester District Court. 2018 personal communication regarding recent history

of CHINS law.

Case Narrative One child was approaching the age of majority and would soon age out of eligibility for DCYF services.