State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alfunda Scruggs ... · that he discovered another man had been...
[…] was an accomplice as a matter of law because she aided-and-advised him in his
commission of the crime. The district court instructed the jury that a conviction could not
be based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice and that the jury was to
determine if any witness was an accomplice. Scruggs objected to the district court’s
refusal to instruct the jury that H.J. was an accomplice. We review a district court’s
refusal to give a requested jury instruction for abuse of discretion. State v. Palubicki, 700
N.W.2d 476, 487 (Minn. 2005).
Minnesota Statutes § 634.04 (2010) provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had
upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as
-
13
tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense.” Generally, the test for
whether a particular witness is an accomplice is “whether the witness could have been
‘indicted and convicted for the crime with which the defendant is charged.’ ” State v.
Barrientos-Quintana, 787 N.W.2d 603, 610 (Minn. 2010) (citation omitted). Under