State of Minnesota In Supreme Court · Dr. Scott Augustine, an anesthesiologist and inventor,...
[…] Pursuant to our holding in Jankowski, Sheehan may show, if he can, the inducements which led him to enter his plea.
200 N.W.2d at 192.
C. The Court of Appeals' Decision in this Case is Directly Contrary to Minn. Stat. § 302A.521 and the Holding of Glens Falls.
Without citing either Minn. Stat.§ 302A.521, subd. 2(b), or Glens Falls, the Court
of Appeals held that Dr. Augustine's conviction had an implicit admission of bad faith,
which required the trial court to grant summary judgment in favor of Respondents. 7 That
conclusion was wrong. As set forth above, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 302A.521 subd.
2(b), a conviction "does not, of itself, establish that the person did not meet the criteria."
Rather, Dr. Augustine was entitled to an independent determination of whether he met
the criteria for indemnification. In addition, pursuant to Glens Falls, Dr. Augustine was
7 Appellant never testified or stipulated that he acted in bad faith.