STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MEEMIC …...Richard Fortson, lacked standing to claim PIP...
[…] Thefocus of [the Court's] analysis mustbe the statute's express language,which offers the most reliable evidenceof the Legislature's intent. Whenthe statutory language is clear andunambiguous, judicial construction isnot permitted and the statute isenforced as written. [A] court mayread nothing into an unambiguousstatute that is not within the manifestintent of the Legislature as derivedfrom the words of the statute itself.[Footnotes, citations and quotationmarks omitted.]

MCL 500.3173a(2) defines “a fraudulent insurance act” asoccurring when “[a] person ... presents or causes to be

presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claimto the Michigan automobile insurance placement facilityfor payment or another benefit knowing that the statementcontains false information concerning a fact or thing materialto the claim.” (Emphasis added.)