STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MEEMIC …...Richard Fortson, lacked standing to claim PIP...
[…] Definitions, ¶ 5.C, MEEMIC Appx, p 9a), Defendant also suffered a compensable injury

under MCL 500.3105(1). In addition, notwithstanding the policy’s terms, Defendant is

insured and entitled to PIP benefits from MEEMIC as a resident relative of the persons

named in the policy under MCL 500.3114(1).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 10/23/2019 5:20:27 PM

Page 22: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MEEMIC …...Richard Fortson, lacked standing to claim PIP benefits . from MEEMIC. The Court of Appeals therefore . correctly held that the no-fault

11

Even more, at all times pertinent, pursuant to MCL 500.3112 and Covenant,

supra, Defendant is the only person with standing to claim PIP benefits from MEEMIC.

MCL 500.3112(1) states, in material part, that PIP “benefits are payable to or for the

benefit of an injured person ….” In Covenant, supra, overruling numerous previous

cases, this Court, interpreting this unambiguous language of MCL 500.3112(1), held

that the no-fault act does not grant healthcare providers standing to directly claim

statutory PIP benefits from the insurer. Id, 500 Mich at 196, 210-218.7