STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MEEMIC …...Richard Fortson, lacked standing to claim PIP...
[…] See McCourt v Lebenbom, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals,

issued May 23, 2019 (No. 343003) (Appendix B, p 3), (concluding that the insurer may

not void policy based on false swearing because “there is no record evidence that

plaintiff in fact knew that (the attendant care provider) provided false information at the

time the forms were submitted to defendant.”); Mills v Titan Insurance Company,

unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued August 8, 2017 (No.

339693) (Appendix C, p 5) (affirming denial of summary disposition under MCL

500.3173a because “the record does not contain any indication that plaintiff “[knew]

that the statements [submitted by the attendant care providers] contained false

information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim ....”). Indeed, no Michigan