STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MEEMIC …...Richard Fortson, lacked standing to claim PIP...
[…] brief, p 1). MEEMIC terminated benefits sometime between May, 2013 and October 19,

2014, when it filed suit. (MEEMIC brief, pp 2-3; Defendant brief, pp 1-2). After denying

MEEMIC’s original motion for summary disposition on August 17, 2015, the trial court

granted MEEMIC’s second motion on March 14, 2017. (MEEMIC brief, p 4). The Court of

Appeals reversed on May 29, 2018. (COA decision, MEEMIC Appx, p 172a).

With this passage of time, if MEEMIC is permitted to void the policy, Defendant is

now forever barred from recovering any PIP benefits – including through the MACP. MCL

500.3174 provides that “a person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify

the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility (“MAIPF”) of his or her claim

within the time that would be allowed for filing an action for personal protection

insurance benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in effect.” Id

(emphasis added). The underlined language establishes that a claimant must notify the