STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Appeal...
[…] But in

truth, the statute does not apply after the direct appeal, and the edifice this Court built in MCR 6.501

et. seq. stands.

2. The motion for new trial in history

The Court of Appeals said that MCL § 770.1 is inapplicable here, to a motion brought after

the direct appeal and several motions for relief from judgment, not only because MCR 6.501 so says,

but because any motion for new trial is necessarily time barred after the direct appeal under MCL

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/5/2016 8:31:59 A

M

1 People v. Swain, No. 314564, 2015 WL 521623, 6 (2015).

-4-

§ 770.2, which provides in part that “in cases appealable as of right to the court of appeals, a motion

for a new trial shall be made within 60 days after entry of the judgment.”1 Defendant correctly notes

that certainly his case is not appealable by right, and argues that, this being the case, any motion

under MCL § 770.1 where the conviction is no longer appealable of right cannot thus ever be time

barred. Defendant draws the wrong inference.