STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Appeal...
[…] Const. Article 6, § 5, gives this Court authority to “establish,

modify, amend and simply the practice and procedure in all courts.” That provision has also been

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/5/2016 8:31:59 A

M

5 MCL § 600.223(2)(c)(emphasis supplied).

6 MCL § 600.601 (emphasis added).

7 See e.g. Ward v Hunter Machinery, 263 Mich 445 (1933).

-8-

implemented by the legislature, which has provided that the Court has authority to “prescribe the

practice and procedure in . . . courts of record concerning . . . the granting of new trials.”5 Further,

1963 Mich. Const. Article 6, § 13, concerning the jurisdiction of the circuit court, provides that the

circuit court’s jurisdiction includes “original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law,” and

also “jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court” (emphasis

supplied). This provision has also been implemented by the legislature. The circuit court has the

“power and jurisdiction” possessed by “courts of record at the common law, as altered by the state