STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Appeal...
[…] “would at the very least be required to show that based on proffered newly discovered evidence and

the entire record before the jury that convicted him, ‘no rational trier of fact could [find] proof of

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/5/2016 8:31:59 A

M

51 Herrera v. Collins, 113 S. Ct. at 875 (White, J., concurring). To the same effect seeState v. Beach, 302 P.3d 47, 53 (Mont., 2013)

52 See footnote 16.

53 Michigan statute also provides a “freestanding” claim of actual innocence under theDNA statute, MCL § 770.16. Under appropriate circumstances a defendant may receive DNAtesting of biological material where that testing goes to actual innocence (“the evidence sought tobe tested is material to the issue of the convicted person's identity as the perpetrator of, oraccomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction”), and may gain relief on showing byclear and convincing evidence that “only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which thedefendant was convicted could be the source of the identified biological material”; [t]hat theidentified biological material was collected, handled, and preserved by