STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Appeal...
[…] laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court;” and also simply jurisdiction as “[p]rescribed

by “the rules of the supreme court.”6 Article 6, § 13—and as implemented by the legislature, though

no such implementation was required—gives this Court authority over the circuit courts with regard

to their “power and jurisdiction,” which may be controlled by rules prescribed by the Court.

“Jurisdiction” is generally viewed as a court’s authority to hear and determine a case.7

This Court under both its practice and procedure power, and its power under Article 6, § 13

to provide jurisdiction to the circuit courts in such “other cases and matters as provided by rules of

the supreme court,” as well as the authority granted in MCL § 600.601 to provide such “jurisdiction

and power” to the circuit court as it may by rule prescribe, and its authority under MCL § 600.223

to “prescribe the practices and procedure” of the circuit court “concerning the granting of new trials,”

RE

CE