Michigan Merit Examination Edward Roeber Michigan Department of Education
[…] property, its state equalized (SEV) and taxable (TV) values, are as follows:
III. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
After hearing and observing the witnesses who testified at the evidentiary
hearing, allowing for the Tribunal to assess credibility, and having further
considered the exhibits submitted by the parties, the arguments presented by
counsel, and applying the governing legal principles, the Tribunal makes the
following independent findings of fact and conclusions of law1 set forth below in
memorandum form. See MCL 205.751(1) (“A decision and opinion of the tribunal
. . . shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement
of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately . . .”); see also MCL 24.285.
IV. FINDINGS OF FACT
This section is a “concise, separate, statement of facts” within the meaning
of MCL 205.751 and, unless stated otherwise, the matters stated or summarized are
“findings of fact” within the meaning of MCL 24.285. The findings of fact are set