STATE OF MICHIGAN...County Medical Examiner, Dr. Ljubisa Dragovic. An autopsy was performed by Dr....
[…] the Human Body - Are the Goods Oft Interred with their Bones 3 7 South Dakota
L. Rev. 429, 1992]
The Sixth Circuit, from which this case comes, held that Brotherton and
Whaley were inapplicable, since they involved the unauthorized removal of tissue.
576 F3d at 546-47. Second, it held that the medical examiner was entitled to
qualified immunity because, even if there was a right under Michigan law, it was
not clearly established. Id at 550.
3. Michigan statutory authority provides no rights in autopsy
specimens
MCLA §52.205(5) provides:
9
-
and
The county medical examiner shall, after any required examination or autopsy, promptly deliver or return the body to relatives or representatives of the deceased
The medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime."
These statutes are cited for the proposition that the medical examiner must return
body parts and tissues when his examination is completed. However, this
interpretation is taken in isolation. This provision can only apply to bodies for the