STATE OF MICHIGAN · {00441513.DOC} i INTEREST OF AMICUS CURIAE. The Michigan Association for...
[…] comports with the scientific method and should not be excluded. Daubert, supra at 590.

In Gilbert, this Supreme Court explained that the amendment of MRE 702 “explicitly”

incorporated the Daubert standards and replaced the requirement of general recognition

with a requirement of scientific reliability, “reached through reliable principles and

methodology.” Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 781-782; 685 NW2d 391 (2004).

Pursuant to Daubert, a court must “exclude junk science.” Id.

Additionally, MCL 600.2955(1), which is essentially a codification of the Daubert

factors, provides that, in a personal injury action, “a scientific opinion rendered by an

otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is

reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” To make this determination, a court must, in

accordance with the statute, “examine the opinion, and the basis for the opinion, . . . and

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/7/2017 12:26:57 PM