STATE OF MAINE BUSINESS AND CONSUMER COURT … Orders/AP-16-15/BCD-AP...BCD-AP-16-15 PENOBSCOT...
[…] Nelson v.

Bayroot, LLC, 2008 ME 91, ¶ 9, 953 A.2d 378 (internal citation omitted).

DEP’s governing statute provides, “…any person aggrieved by any order or decision of

the board or commissioner may appeal to the Superior Court.” 38 M.R.S. § 346(1) (emphasis

1 DEP did not address Petitioners’ standing in its response brief. At oral argument, DEP took no position on whether Petitioners had standing to seek judicial review.

5

supplied). The statute further provides that any appeal to the Superior Court must be taken in

accordance with 5 M.R.S. §§ 11001-08 of the APA. Id. Section 11001 of the APA similarly

provides, “any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial

review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter.” 5 M.R.S. §

11001(1) (emphasis supplied).

A person is “aggrieved” within the meaning of the APA if that person has suffered a

“particularized injury,” meaning “the agency action operated prejudicially and directly upon the

party’s property, pecuniary or personal rights.”