STATE OF MAINE BUSINESS AND CONSUMER COURT … Orders/AP-16-15/BCD-AP...BCD-AP-16-15 PENOBSCOT...
[…] proposed Fiberight facility are consistent with the State’s solid waste management hierarchy was

not in error.

5. DEP’s Denial of a Public Hearing

Lastly, Petitioners assert that DEP erred in declining to hold a public hearing at the outset

of the administrative process and denying later requests for a public hearing as untimely. (Pet’rs

Br. 18.) DEP’s governing statute provides, “The board and commissioner may hold public

27

hearings as necessary to carry out responsibilities under this Title.” 38 M.R.S. § 345-A(1-A)

(emphasis supplied). “Except as provided elsewhere, all hearings of the department must be

conducted in accordance with the procedural requirements of the Maine Administrative

Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375.” Id. § 345-A(2). DEP’s rules provide in relevant part:

A. Request for a Hearing on a License Application. The Department shall provide an opportunity for the applicant or any person to request a hearing with respect to any application.