STATE OF LOUISIANA VOICE OF THE EX...
[…] R.S. 18:2(2), defining “under

an order of imprisonment” as follows: “[A] sentence of confinement, whether or not suspended,

with or without supervision, and whether or not the subject of the order has been paroled.”

In 1977, the Legislature passed Act 544 and added probation to La. R.S. 18:2(2):

[A] sentence of confinement, whether or not suspended, whether or not the subject of the order has been placed on probation, with or without supervision, and whether or not the subject of the order has been paroled.

In 1979, the Legislature passed Act 299, amending and reenacting La. R.S. 18:102(A)(1) with

language that added the statutory definition as follows: “under an order of imprisonment, as

defined in R.S. 18:2(2), for conviction of a felony.”10

The Louisiana Attorney General has also attempted to contract Section 10(A). In a new

and contradictory opinion issued in 1975, the Attorney General argued parolees remained

“legally in custody of the institution,” and therefore were “under an order of imprisonment.” See

La. Att’y Gen.