STATE OF LOUISIANA VOICE OF THE EX...
[…] App.”), Ex.1, pp. 1-2; see also, Supp. App., Ex.2 (Barbara Herman to Members of the Greater New Orleans Section of the National Council of Jewish Women, March 29, 1974, Folder 1, Box 99, National Council of Jewish Women, LARC) (describing the new constitution as “restor[ing] the rights of citizenship and voting after a convict has served his time”)(emphasis added)).

7

for conviction of a felony” from voting. Act 697 also included La. R.S. 18:2(2), defining “under

an order of imprisonment” as follows: “[A] sentence of confinement, whether or not suspended,

with or without supervision, and whether or not the subject of the order has been paroled.”

In 1977, the Legislature passed Act 544 and added probation to La. R.S. 18:2(2):