STATE OF LOUISIANA VOICE OF THE EX...
[…] See, supra, at 9.

16

Louisiana criminal law – the term appears zero times in the Code of Criminal Procedure.22 It

should be understood as the self-executing custodial sentence where an individual is committed

“not to a particular institution, but to the custody of [the DOC].” State v. Bradley, 99-364 (La.

App. 3 Cir. 11/3/99); 746 So.2d 263, 267 (citations omitted).

VOTE’s plain reading is consistent with Louisiana’s criminal code. Parole and probation

are alternatives to and legally distinct from incarceration. See, e.g., La. R.S. 15:529.1(c) (“In

computing the intervals of time . . . any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person

in a penal institution . . . shall not be included) (emphasis added); Parkerson v. Lynn, 556 So.2d

91, 95 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1989). Accordingly, individuals placed on parole or probation in lieu of

incarceration are not “under orders of imprisonment.” Although they are under the threat of