STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAWis to bring such a suit under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, “a...
[…] Riffel, 115 P.3d 165, 174 (Kan. Ct. App. 2005) (internal citations and quotations omitted):

The collateral source rule provides that benefits received by the plaintiff from a source wholly independent of and collateral to the wrongdoer will not diminish the damages otherwise recoverable from the wrongdoer. The purpose of the collateral source rule is to prevent the tortfeasor from escaping full liability resulting from his or her actions by requiring the tortfeasor to compensate the injured party for all of the harm, not just the net loss.

Convictions A) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-420 states: “any party including the party calling [a] witness may

examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.” However, this section is subject to exceptions set forth in § 60-421 and § 60-422.

B) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-421 deals with prior criminal convictions: “[e]vidence of the