STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAWis to bring such a suit under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, “a...
[…] B) Helmets. There is no Kansas law requiring persons over the age of 18 to wear a helmet

when riding a motorcycle. Spoliation Absent some special relationship or duty rising by reason of an agreement, contract, statute, or other special circumstance, the general rule is that there is no duty to preserve possible evidence for another party to aid that other party in some future legal action against a third party. Koplin v. Rosel Well Perforators, Inc., 734 P.2d 1177, 1179 (Kan. 1987). Subsequent Remedial Measures A) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-451 states, “[w]hen after the occurrence of an event remedial or

precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”

Page 20: STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAWis to bring such a suit under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, “a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed

20

C) Products liability.