STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAWis to bring such a suit under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, “a...
[…] The appointed District Court Judges must receive a majority of the vote to retain office. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 20-301 et seq.

B) Structure. The Kansas court system consists of three courts: the Supreme Court, the

Appellate Court, and the District Court. There is one Appellate Court. The District Court is divided into 31 judicial circuits, each of which is comprised of one or more counties. Each District includes probate court, civil court, domestic court, criminal court, and juvenile court. See KAN. CONST. art. 3, §§ 2, 6.

C) Alternative dispute resolution. Kansas does not have a comprehensive statewide statute

for all methods of alternative dispute resolution.

1) Pursuant to KAN. STAT. ANN. § 5-509(a), “[A] judge may order the parties to the case to participate in a settlement conference or a non-binding dispute resolution process.”

Service of Summons A) Person. In-state service of summons upon a person is governed by KAN. STAT. ANN. §