STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAWis to bring such a suit under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, “a...
[…] The purpose of the collateral source rule is to prevent the tortfeasor from escaping full liability resulting from his or her actions by requiring the tortfeasor to compensate the injured party for all of the harm, not just the net loss.

Convictions A) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-420 states: “any party including the party calling [a] witness may

examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.” However, this section is subject to exceptions set forth in § 60-421 and § 60-422.

B) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-421 deals with prior criminal convictions: “[e]vidence of the

conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility.”

C) KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-422: