STATE OF IOWA, vs.daytime hours, including jewelry, designer purses, and assorted small electronics....
[…] property stolen from two or more persons at different times. State v. Selestan,
515 N.W.2d 356, 358 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). We have much more than that factor
present here. Based on the record before us, there is more than sufficient
evidence from which a rational jury could reject Ngo‟s story and find beyond a
reasonable doubt that he knew the property he possessed was stolen.
Ngo also alleges the State failed to submit sufficient evidence for the jury
to determine that the actual value of the stolen items was more than $10,000.5
Iowa Code section 714.3 defines the value of stolen property as follows: “The
value of property is its highest value by any reasonable standard at the time that
it is stolen. Reasonable standard includes but is not limited to market value
within the community, actual value, or replacement value.” “Value testimony is
liberally received, with its weight to be determined by the jury, and rules as to the
competency of witnesses on questions of value are „always liberally construed.‟”
State v. Savage, 288 N.W.2d 502, 504 (Iowa 1980) (citations omitted).